Structures 2019 Main banner
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Committee Meeting - Blast Protection of Buildings Standard Committee
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Committee Meeting - Disaster Resilience of ST, Infrastructure & Communities
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Committee Meeting - Steel Bridges
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Committee Meeting - Structural Wind Effects (CTA Division)
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Committee Meeting - TC Life-Cycle Perf, Safety, Rel & Risk of Structural Systems
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Emerging Analysis Methods
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Engineering Philosophy BPAD Committee
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Fire Protection
Location: Bayhill 22
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Local Activities Division EXCOM
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SECB *CLOSED TO PUBLIC*
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - TC on Performance Based Wind Engineering (CTA Division)
Location: Bayhill 21
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - TG1 Life-Cycle Perf of ST Systems under Uncertainty
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Timber Bridges
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Bamboo Structures
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Blast, Shock, and Impact
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Bridge Monitoring, Inspection and Rehab
Location: Bayhill 22
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Disproportionate Collapse Mitigation Standard (ASCE Standard Committee)
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Methods of Monitoring Structural Perf
Location: Bayhill 21
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Performance Based Design for Structures
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SC Design of Non-Residential Structures Subject to Tornadoes (CTA Division)
Location: Bayhill 23
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SE Licensing Vision Special Task Committee
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Structural Conditions Assessment of Existing Structures Standard Committee
Location: Celebration 15
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Structural Connections
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
Location: Windermere Foyer
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Student and Young Profession Orientation
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Advance Perf-Based Structural Eng (SEI Board Level Committee)
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Aesthetics in Design
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Bridge & Tunnel Security
Location: Celebration 8
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Design of Wood Structures
Location: Celebration 7
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Design Practices BPAD Committee
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Journal of Structural Engineering Board
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Membership (SEI Board Level Committee)
Location: Bayhill 22
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Multihazard Mitigation
Location: Celebration 6
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Optimal Structural Design
Location: Bayhill 24
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Public Relations BPAD Committee
Location: Celebration 5
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SEI/ACI Composite Construction
Location: Bayhill 23
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SELC (Structural Engineering Licensure Coalition/Joint CASE/NCSEA/SECB/SEI)
Location: Celebration 15
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Student Initiatives (SEI Board Level Committee)
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - TG2 Reliability-based Perf Indicators for ST Systems
Location: Bayhill 21
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Young Professional Committee (SEI Board Level Committee)
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Bioinspired Structures
Location: Celebration 15
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Cable Supported Bridges
Location: Celebration 5
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Chapter Resources (Local Activities Division Committee)
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Design Loads During Construction
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Fatigue & Fracture
Location: Celebration 6
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Professional Activities BPAD Committee
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Retrofit of Structures Under Dynamic Loads
Location: Bayhill 24
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Structural Control and Sensing
Location: Bayhill 21
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Structural Identification of Constructed Systems
Location: Bayhill 22
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Structural Members
Location: Celebration 7
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Sustainability Committee
Location: Bayhill 23
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Tensile Membrane Structures
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - TG3 Risk Assessment of ST Infrastructure Facilities & Risk Based Decision Making
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Wood TAC
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Advances in Simulation
Location: Celebration 15
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Bridge TAC
Location: Bayhill 33
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Business Practice BPAD Committee
Location: Bayhill 27
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Disproportionate Collapse Technical
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - SEI-CASE-BIM BPAD Committee
Location: Bayhill 28
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Seismic Effects
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Tall Buildings
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Wind Division EXCOM (CTA Division)
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
7:00 AM - 7:50 AM
Meet the Leaders Program for Students and Young Professions
Location: Regency T
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration (closed 1:45-2:45p.m.)
Location: Windermere Foyer
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Coffee and Tea
Location: Regency R Foyer
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Opening Plenary Program and Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency R
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Assessment and Investigation of Deteriorated Concrete Buildings and Bridges
Hayder Rasheed, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Materials for Blast Loading
Shalva Marjanishvili, D.Sc., P.E., S.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
There is More to Buildings Than Just Beam and Columns
Brian Kehoe, SE, F. ASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
500585 - Vulnerability of Masonry Veneers to Induced Seismic Events in Central United States
Patricia Clayton, PhD; Jennifer Kurkowski
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
503577 - BEHAVIOR OF FIBER REINFORCED CEMENTITIOUS MATRIX SYSTEMS UNDER COMBINED THERMO-MECHANICAL LOADS
Rebin Mohammad; Ashraf Ayoub, PhD, PE, FACI
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
503945 - MULTISCALE MODEL OF THE TIME-DEPENDENT COLLAPSE OF REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS
Livia Mello; Roberto Ballarini, Ph.D., P.E.; Jia-Liang Le, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
504488 - Lateral load resistance of a novel connection detailing for structural wall-floor slab joint region
Surumi Rasia Salim, PhD in Civil Engineering (Structural Engineering); Jaya Krishnan Prabhakaran
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
504567 - Developing Effective Communication Skills for Engineering Professionals
Anthony Fasano, P.E., M.ASCE; Anthony Fasano, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
504777 - ASCE 7‐16: Learn from the experts
James G. Soules, P.E., S.E., P.Eng., SECB, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Ron Hamburger, PE, SE; John Hooper, PE, SE, FSEI, FASCE; Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
504834 - Expanding the SE’s Role – From Design Engineer to Trusted Advisor – A Case Study
Kevin Casey, P.E., S.E.; Carl Beers, AIA; Mohammad Alai, AIA; Tim Johnson; Timothy Johnson, AIA
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505160 - EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF DISPROPORTIONATE COLLAPSE RESISTANCE MECHANISMS FOR MASS-TIMBER BUILDINGS
Hercend Mpidi Bita, BEng(Hons) MSc PhD Candidate; Thomas Tannert, PhD, PEng
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-1 - Tsunami Modeling of Structures- From Buildings to Communities
John van de Lindt, PhD, F. ASCE; John van de Lindt, PhD, F. ASCE; Michael Motley, Ph.D., P.E.; Trung Q. Do, PhD, Aff.M.ASCE; Judy Liu, Ph.D.; Andre R. Barbosa, Ph.D.; Andre R. Barbosa, Ph.D.; Josh Richards, PE, SE, LEED AP; Daniel Cox, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-2 - Three-Dimensional Loading on Tsunami Evacuation Structures in Dense Coastal Communities
Michael Motley, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-3 - Methodology for Tsunami-induced Building Component Damage Fragilities for Residential Wood Dwellings
Trung Q. Do, PhD, Aff.M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-4 - Predicting Tsunami Wave Impact Loads on Building Cladding
Judy Liu, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-6 - Probabilistic Tsunami Assessment of ASCE 7-16 Code Designed Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Andre R. Barbosa, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-7 - Case Study: The Marine Studies Initiative Facility, Oregon State University Hatfield Campus, Newport, OR
Josh Richards, PE, SE, LEED AP
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505369-8 - Multi-hazard Seismic and Tsunami Damage and Debris Forecasting for Life Safety, Immediate Response, and Population Dislocation
Daniel Cox, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505624 - Innovative Local Stressing Technique using Prestressing Cementitious Laminates
Hang Zhao; Bassem Andrawes
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506365 - Experimental investigation of concrete construction elements designed with topology optimization
Jackson L. Jewett; Josephine V. Carstensen, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506958 - Numerical Modeling of the Time-Varying Corrosion of Steel Reinforced Concrete Structures
Amit Jain; Bora Gencturk, PhD, P.E.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507647 - Contribution of masonry infill walls to the structural resistance in case of Progressive collapse
Alex Brodsky; Oded Rabinovitch; David Z. Yankelevsky
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507776 - Probabilistic model for rebar-concrete bond failure mode prediction considering corrosion
Ahmad (Benjamin) Soraghi, Graduate Student; Derek A. J. Hauff; Qindan Huang, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507918 - How Smart Structures are Helping Build Smart Cities
Necati Catbas, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Ian Smith, Ph.D.; David Lattanzi, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507957 - Seismic Performance Evaluation of Exterior Cladding and Partitions
Brian Kehoe, SE, F. ASCE; Elide Pantoli, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508025-1 - Innovation in Software and Technology for Structural Engineering Design
Jessica Mandrick, PE, SE; Alfonso Oliva, PhD; Tom Winant, PE; Charles Portelli
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508025-2 - Virtual Reality, Advanced Workflow, and Custom Tools for Engineering
Alfonso Oliva, PhD
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508025-3 - Interoperability
Charles Portelli
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508025-4 - Monitoring
Tom Winant, PE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-1 - Improving Structural Strengthening Performance Using FRP Splay Anchors
Hayder Rasheed, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE; Sergio Brena, M. ASCE, Fellow ACI, M. PCI; Wassim Ghannoum, Ph.D.; Mohammed Zaki, MS; Mustafa Raheem, MS; Alaa Al-sammari, PhD Candidate
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-2 - Design Equations to Predict Structural Improvement in FRP Strengthened Beams Anchored in Flexure
Hayder Rasheed, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-3 - PERFORMANCE OF FULL-SCALE REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAMS STRENGTHENED IN SHEAR USING CFRP STRIPS AND CFRP ANCHORS
Wassim Ghannoum, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-4 - Behavior of CFRP Strengthened Reinforced Concrete Beams anchored with CFRP Dowel and Fiber Anchors
Mohammed Zaki, MS
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-5 - Behavior of Disturbed Regions in RC Beams Strengthened with Anchored GFRP Sheets
Mustafa Raheem, MS
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508089-6 - A PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE ANCHORAGE REQUIREMENT OF FRP SHEETS USED TO STRENGTHEN RC FLEXURAL MEMBERS
Alaa Al-sammari, PhD Candidate
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508270 - A Review of Modern Grouted Post Tensioned Bridges: Successes, Issues, Evaluation and Solutions
Gregg A. Reese, PE, MASCE; Randall W. Poston, PhD, PE, SE, NAE, FASCE; Miroslav Vejvoda, PE; Gregg Freeby, PE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508286 - Static and Dynamic Response of Reinforced Normal and High Strength Concrete Panels
Stephen Robert
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508488 - Numerical simulation of Wind Induced Noise from external architectural elements
Rubina Ramponi, PhD CEng MCIBSE MASCE; Nathaniel L. Jones, PhD; Alexej Goehring, PE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508566 - Design and Analysis of Unretrofitted and Retrofitted Glulam Beams and Columns Under Blast Loading
Daniel N. Lacroix, PhD; Ghasan Doudak, Ph.D., P.Eng.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508603 - A Highly Durable and Ductile Flexural Member using UHP-FRC and FRP Rebars
Venkatesh Kaka, M.S.; Shih-Ho Chao, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
511971 - Preliminary Engineering, Quantities, and Contingencies – Key Ingredients for Design-Build Disputes Between Contractors and Their Designers
John Godwin. Tawresey, SE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Committee Meeting - Dynamic Effects TAC
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Committee Meeting - Performance of Structures TAC
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Accelerated Bridge Construction in High Seismic Areas
Armin Mehrabi, PhD; Kingsley Lau, Ph.D.; Atorod Azizinamini, PhD; Amir Sadeghnejad, MASCE; Mehdi Saiidi, PhD; Islam Mantawy
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Beautiful Solutions to the Seismic Beast
Mark Waggoner
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Computational and Hybrid Simulation, Optimization, Condition Assessment
Jeremy Isenberg, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Impact of Natural Disasters on the Built Environment
Mark Nelson, PhD PE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Wood Understood
William J. Kirkham, P.E., S.E., Ph.D., M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500225 - Hurricane Harvey, Harris County, TX - Bridge Resilience, Response, and Recovery
Ayoola Ike. Akinwande, PE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500379-2 - New ABC Connection Detail for Connecting Precast Cap Beam to Precast Columns with Well-defined Plastic Hinge
Atorod Azizinamini, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500379-3 - Extending Simple for Dead and Continuous for Live Load Steel Bridge System for ABC Application in High Seismic Areas
Amir Sadeghnejad, MASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500379-4 - First shake table test using ABC steel bridge system suitable for high seismic areas
Mehdi Saiidi, PhD; Elmira Shoushtari; Ahmad Itani
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500379-5 - Analytical modeling of an ABC bridge utilizing debonded reinforcement for seismic regions.
Islam Mantawy
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501828-1 - Ethical Decisions in Engineering Practice: How Will You Choose?
Jon A. Schmidt, P.E., SECB, M.ASCE; William M. Bulleit, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE; William M. Bulleit, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE; Tonatiuh Rodriguez-Nikl, Ph.D., P.E., ENV SP; Erik Nelson, SE, PE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501828-2 - Engineering Reasoning and Ethical Deliberation
Jon A. Schmidt, P.E., SECB, M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501828-3 - Ethics and Uncertainty in Engineering
William M. Bulleit, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501828-4 - Ancient wisdom for contemporary engineering challenges
Tonatiuh Rodriguez-Nikl, Ph.D., P.E., ENV SP
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501828-5 - Humans, Trees, and Ethics
Erik Nelson, SE, PE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503067 - Multi-Hazard Portfolio Risk and Resilience
Mark Nelson, PhD PE; Melissa Burton, PhD CEng MIMechE; Ibrahim Almufti, SE, LEED AP
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503100 - ASCE 7-16 Wind: Learn from the Experts
Peter Vickery, Ph.D., P.E., F. SEI, F.ASCE; Bill Coulbourne, P.E., SECB, F.SEI, M.ASCE; Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Cherylyn Henry, P.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503307 - Missouri School Seismic Safety Initiative
Nathan Gould, PhD,P.E.,S.E.; Michael Griffin, M.S.,P.E.; Phillip L. Gould, PhD,P.E.,S.E.,F.SEI,Dist.M ASCE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503323 - Performance comparison of available formula- and machine learning-based models in predicting shear strength of reinforced concrete columns
Huan Luo; Stephanie G. Paal, PhD, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503438 - Design of experimental setup for real-time wind-tunnel hybrid simulation of bridge decks and buildings
Oh-Sung Kwon, Ph.D.; Ho-Kyung Kim, Ph.D.; Un Yong Jeong, PhD; You-Chan HWANG; Moniruzzaman Moni
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503624 - HURRICAN SANDY: DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS AND RELIABILITY OF RESILIENCY OF ELEVATED BUILDINGS IN NEW YORK CITY
Saeed Ahmari, PhD, PE; Mostafa Elmorsi, PhD, PE, SE; Moustafa Khaled. El-sawy, M.Sc
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
504250 - Dynamic Analysis of Steel Multi-Tiered Special Concentrically Braced Frames
Pablo A. Cano, MSc, EIT; Ali Imanpour, Ph.D, P.Eng
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505213 - The Mw 5.3 Sulphur Peak earthquake in Soda Springs, Idaho: Perspectives from Earthquake Engineering
Mustafa Mashal, ​PhD, P.E., CPEng, IntPE(NZ), CMEngNZ, M.ASCE; Ali Shokrgozar, PhD student
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505370 - Performance of Structural Insulated Panels Subjected to Axial Loads: Implications for Design and Manufacture
Eric Jacques, PhD., P.Eng.; Jon Makar, P.Eng.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505560 - Response of Agricultural Components and Resilience of Rural Communities to Natural Hazards
Lianne Brito; Christine Wittich, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505763 - Lateral Strength of Nailed Connections in Light-frame Wood Buildings with Fabrication Errors
William J. Kirkham, P.E., S.E., Ph.D., M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505781 - Framework for design optimization of interdependent buildings based on resilience
Vamshi Krishna Gudipati, PhD Student; Eun Jeong Cha, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505788 - Community-level objective-based optimization of target safety levels
Vamshi Krishna Gudipati, PhD Student; Eun Jeong Cha, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
Location: bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506503 - A Method for Performing Automated Plastic Mechanism Analyses of Steel Special Concentrically Braced Frames
Matt Gilbertson, P.E. (MA), S.E. (IL); Zachary Chabot; Casey Stevenson, P.E. (MA)
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506738 - Seismically Resilient Self-Centering Cross-Laminated Rocking Walls with Coupling Beams
Daniel Dowden, PhD, PE, SE; Arman Tatar, MSCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506807 - Optimal Design of Passively Damped Outriggers considering Perimeter Column Flexibility
Itamar Netzer, B.Sc; Oren Lavan, Ph.D., S.E.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506937 - A Manual of Practice for Design and Performance of Tall Buildings for Wind
Preetam Biswas, P.E.; John Peronto, PE, SE, MIStructE, SECB, LEED AP; Brian McElhatten, PE, SE; Kevin Aswegan, P.E.; Patrick Ragan, SE; Sami Matar, Associate Partner; Roy Denoon, Vice President; John Kilpatrick, PhD, PEng
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507102 - A helical-based ultrasonic imaging algorithm for structural health monitoring of large-diameter metallic pipelines
Stylianos Livadiotis, PhD student; Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou, PhD Candidate; Salvatore Salamone, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507218 - Design provisions for Cross-laminated Timber Structures
Thomas Tannert, PhD, PEng
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507230 - Ultimate and Servicability Limit State Design of Timber Concrete Composite Floors
Thomas Tannert, PhD, PEng
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507381-1 - Transitioning from Millennials to Generation Z in the Classroom and Workplace
David W. Dinehart, PhD; David W. Dinehart, PhD; Patricia Clayton, PhD; Dennis Mordan, PE, SECB; Michael Mulhern, PE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507381-2 - Use of Service Learning Projects and Entrepreneurial Projects to Recruit and Engage New Structural Engineers
David W. Dinehart, PhD
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507381-3 - Connecting with Gen Z Students: Structural Engineering Education in the Age of Social Media
Patricia Clayton, PhD
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507381-4 - Connecting with Gen Z Engineers: Managing a Cross-generational Structural Engineering Firm
Dennis Mordan, PE, SECB
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507381-5 - Building a Dynamic Culture and Better Place to Work
Michael Mulhern, PE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507426 - Cyclic Fracture Simulation for Steel and Concrete in Steel-Concrete Composite Diaphragms
David A. Padilla-Llano, Ph.D.; Mithila B. Madhavan, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E.; Nicholas E. Briggs, B.S.C.E.; Jerome F. Hajjar, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507764 - Structural Performance of Optimized Shear Walls using 3D Printed Formwork
Triveni Mudaliar, MS, SM ASCE; Remy Lequesne, PhD, PE, M. ASCE; Matthew Fadden, PhD, PE, M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507805 - Risk-Based Assessment of Wind-excited Tall Buildings using Surrogate Models
Alice Alipour, PhD, PE; Laura Micheli
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507816 - A Novel Framework for Structural Identification Using Computer Vision
Chuanzhi Dong, PhD Candidate; Necati Catbas, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507833 - Finite Element Assessment of Seismic Collar Connections Utilizing HSS Beams and Columns
Christian A. Flores Carreras; Yangzi He; Jason McCormick, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507941 - Cyclic Diaphragm Performance of a Lightweight Modular Two-Way Steel Floor System
Eugene Boadi-Danquah, MS, SM. ASCE; Duncan MacLachlan, BS, SM. ASCE; Matthew Fadden, PhD, PE, M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508009 - Architected materials in structural engineering applications: novel slab design and performance
Panos Pantidis; Simos Gerasimidis; Benjamin Schafer; Sanjay Arwade, Professor; Bryan Ovelheiro
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508284 - SE 2050: Understanding embodied carbon measurement and reduction
Megan Stringer, SE, LEED AP BD+C; Michael Gryniuk, PE; Dirk Kestner, PE, LEED AP BD+C; Lauren Wingo, PE; Kristopher Dane, DEng
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508306 - Forensic Investigation of Metal-Plate-Connected Wood Roof Truss Damages and Collapses - Cases, Causes and Solutions
Bruce H. Clarke, PE, SECB; Michael T. Williams, PE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508340 - Non-Traditional Structural Applications of Steel Buckling-Restrained Braces
Joseph T. Collins, SE; Kion Nemati, EIT
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508403 - Camera-based imperfection determination of cold-formed steel members
Burcu Guldur Erkal, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508408 - DEVELOPMENT OF AN ELEVATION MONITORING PROGRAM TO ACCURATELY AND EFFICIENTLY MEASURE REINFORCED CONCRETE CORE WALL SHORTENING DURING CONSTRUCTION OF HIGH-RISE BUILDINGS
Jordan Baldwin, PE/PS
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
V4 - QUAKETEK -Seismic Design and Retrofit with Friction Dampers; a step by step guide, from analysis to testing
Oscar Romero Galindo, BSc, MBA, PMP
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-1 - Advances in Blast Resistant Design Methods and Mitigations
Deborah Blass, PE; Deborah Blass, PE; Mikhael Erekson, PE; Mikhael Erekson, PE; YeongAe Heo, Ph.D.; Sam Noli, MIEAust; ALDO E. MCKAY, PE; Bowen Woodson; Arturo Montlava, P.E., P.Eng.; Andrew Whittaker, PhD, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI, F.ACI; Mark K. Weaver, PE, SE; Ayman Elfouly, P.E.; Kenneth Herrle, PE, CPP, PMP
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-10 - Numerical analysis of glass-curtain walls subjected to blast loading using AEM
Ayman Elfouly, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-11 - Understanding the Impact of Unexpected Blast Load Variability in Blast-resistant Design and Performance
Kenneth Herrle, PE, CPP, PMP
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-2 - A Comparison of Charge Weight, Spatial Distribution, Pressure, and Impulse on Balanced Design of Blast-resistant Window Systems
Mikhael Erekson, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-3 - Probabilistic Vapor Cloud Explosion Risk Assessment for Offshore Installations
YeongAe Heo, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-4 - Effectiveness of disproportionate collapse criteria against blast loading
Sam Noli, MIEAust; Will Wholey
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-5 - Lateral Response of Steel Brace Frames to Blast Loads: Modeling, Full Scale Test Results and Findings
ALDO E. MCKAY, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-6 - A Blast Mitigation Technique for Unreinforced Masonry: An Experimental and Computational Analysis
Bowen Woodson
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-7 - Mitigation of Glass Hazards in High Threat Environment using Cable Catch Systems
Arturo Montlava, P.E., P.Eng.; Jason R. Florek, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-8 - Blast-wave clearing: much ado about nothing?
Andrew Whittaker, PhD, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI, F.ACI
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
492788-9 - An MDOF Dynamic Analysis Tool to Analyze CFS Trusses for Blast Loads
Mark K. Weaver, PE, SE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
496204 - Growing as a Manager: Challenging the “This is always how I’ve done it method”
Rebecca Jones, P.E., LEED AP BD+C
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
498902 - Studying the Ductility Factor for Middle Gusset Connections in Chevron Braced Frame Configurations
Alireza Asgari Hadad, EIT; Patrick J. Fortney
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Analysis and Computation TAC
Location: Columbia 35
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Lunch
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
A Whole New World of Dampers and Isolation
Brian McElhatten, PE, SE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
IES - Nonbuilding Structures Really are Different than Buildings
John Silva
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Innovative Use of Materials - Timber, Glass, Steel, and Concrete
Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Is Your Tank Half Full or Half Empty
Jesus Chavez Sagarnaga, PhD
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501551 - Seismic response of structures with seismic dampers subject to moderate and large earthquakes
Amir SJ. Gilani, PhD SE; H Kit Miyamoto, PhD SE; Bob Schneider, MASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
503303 - Advances in Performance Based Engineering for Wind Design of Buildings
Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Preetam Biswas, P.E.; Russell Larsen, PE SE; Finley A. Charney, Ph.D., P.E.; Therese McAllister, PhD, PE, F.SEI, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
503572 - MIXED FORMULATION OF STEEL-CONCRETE SANDWICHED BEAMS WITH PARTIAL SHEAR SLIP
Dipankar Das, S. M. ASCE; Ashraf Ayoub, PhD, PE, FACI
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
504221 - Cross-laminated Timber Shear Walls with Slip-friction Connections
Dillon Fitzgerald, M.E., E.I.T; Ari Sinha, Ph.D; Thomas H. Miller, Ph.D, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
504789 - ASCE 7‐16 Seismic: Learn from the experts
James G. Soules, P.E., S.E., P.Eng., SECB, F.SEI, F.ASCE; James G. Soules, P.E., S.E., P.Eng., SECB, F.SEI, F.ASCE; John Hooper, PE, SE, FSEI, FASCE; Ron Hamburger, PE, SE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
504853 - Civil Engineering Global Practice: Challenges & Opportunities
Glenn R. Bell, P.E., S.E., C.Eng., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Glenn R. Bell, P.E., S.E., C.Eng., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Satyendra (S.K.) Ghosh, PhD, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Donald O. Dusenberry, P.E., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Anne Ellis, P.E., F.ASCE; Fernando Martinez, EI
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505744 - Frost Protected Shallow Foundations: Opportunities and Pitfalls
James A. D’Aloisio, P.E., SECB, LEED AP
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506110-1 - A New Standard for Mitigation of Disproportionate Collapse
Donald O. Dusenberry, P.E., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Bruce R. Ellingwood, PhD, PE, NAE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI; Mark Waggoner; David Stevens, PhD, PE, F.SEI; H.S. Lew
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506110-2 - Risk Assessment
Bruce R. Ellingwood, PhD, PE, NAE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506110-3 - Design Objectives
Mark Waggoner
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506110-4 - Design and Analysis Approaches
David Stevens, PhD, PE, F.SEI
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506110-5 - Acceptance Criteria
H.S. Lew
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506257 - Analytical Modeling of Foam Filled Tubular Steel Braces
Malcolm Ammons; Jason McCormick, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506554 - A Simplified Approach for Calculation of Fluid Pressures on Pool Walls Due to Seismic Effects of Submerged Equipment and Extent of Equipment Sliding
Christine Roy, P.E. (MA); Michelle Riedman; Daniel W. Eggers, PE (MA, ID, SC, PA)
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
506765 - An approach and a simplified design methodology for the seismic retrofitting of frame structures using damped pin supported walls
Raed Jeries; Oren Lavan, Ph.D., S.E.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507260 - Investigating different horizontal bracing schemes on the deflection and behavior of latticed steel transmission line towers
Tayseer Tasbahji, MS; Cenk Tort, PE; Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507600 - Role of the Local Wind Climate on Utility Scale Ground-Mounted Solar Energy Systems
Matthew T.L. Browne, M.Eng., P.Eng., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507741 - Industrial Food Cookers – Retrofit Challenges
Mark Fantozzi, SE. PE.; Yousef Alostaz, PhD, P.E.
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507807 - It's Windy in Florida:  Current State of the Art in Wind Engineering Research.
Necati Catbas, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Joseph Ales, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE; Arindam Chowdhury, Ph.D., Iowa State University; Georgios Apostolakis, PhD; Sungmoon Jung, Ph.D.; John Kilpatrick, PhD, PEng; Forrest Masters, Ph.D.; Mike Soligo
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507848 - Design and Construction of the Raft Foundation for the New Mexico City International Airport, or how to float an airport on a lake.
Matthew Clark, MIStructE, PE; Sachin Kumar, BEng (Hons) MEng CEng MICE; Hillary P. Cheng, PE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507887 - Using an Empirical Approach to Assess Tornado-induced Loads on Transmission Towers
Saransh Dikshit; Alice Alipour, PhD, PE; Partha Sarkar, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507978 - Wavy thin steel cylindrical shells: An alternative to circular thin steel cylinders for tall and super-tall wind turbine towers
Kshitij Kumar. Yadav; Simos Gerasimidis
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507983 - Measures to Protect Adjacent Buildings
Ibrahim Erdem, PhD, PE, SE; David Peraza, PE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508034 - Experimental Behavior of an Adjustable Bolted Steel Plate Connection
Evan Gerbo, EIT; Ashley Thrall, PhD, EIT; Theodore Zoli, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508124 - Sliding-Type Tuned Mass Dampers for Tall Buildings
Un Yong Jeong, PhD; Dong-Ho Ha, PhD; Vincent Ferraro, M.Eng.; Andrew Sliasas, M.A.Sc.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508127 - Advancing from Sacrificial to Survivable Structural Fuses with 3D Metal Printing
Joshua Steelman, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508129 - Steel Silo Failures Due to Design Errors
Atul D. Kulkarni, MS, PE; Jesus Chavez Sagarnaga, PhD
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508140 - The Need for a Comprehensive Standard/Code for the Design of Bins and Silos in the USA
Jesus Chavez Sagarnaga, PhD; Atul D. Kulkarni, MS, PE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508149 - Seismic Analysis and Upgrade Case Studies of Three Existing Ground Supported Steel Water Tanks
Kevin Galvez; Kenneth O'Neill, P.E.; Brian Matsumoto, P.E., S.E.; Drew Nielson, P.E.; Erik Bishop, P.E.; David Swanson, P.E., S.E.; Jenn Ciofolo, PE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508185 - Application of ASCE 7-16 to Marine Structures
David W. Pryor, P.E., M.ASEC
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508265 - Examination of Wind Directionality Effects on Transmission Structures
Thomas G. Mara, PhD, PEng
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508283 - Business Bootcamp for Structural Engineers
Stephanie Slocum, PE, M.ASCE; Stephanie Slocum, PE, M.ASCE; Arpan Tailor, M.S., PE, SE; Joe Dipompeo, PE, F. SEI; John Carrato, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Mary Kay Knight, PE, F.SEI; Scott Rosemann, P.E., F.SEI, LEED AP; Trevor A. Walker, P.E., M.ASCE; Megan Stringer, SE, LEED AP BD+C
Location: Bay Hill 21-22
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508285 - Dynamic Structural Responses of Long-span Dome Structures Induced by Tornadoes
Tiantian Li, Master; Guirong Yan, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508405 - The ultra-transparent funicular glass
Masoud Akbarzadeh, Polyhedral Structures Laboratory; Joseph Yost, College of Engineering Faculty & Staff; Chris Borg Costanzi, Institute of Structural Mechanics and Design; Mohammad Bolhassani, Polyhedral Structures Laboratory; Andrei Nejur, Polyhedral Structures Laboratory; Ulrich Knaack, Institute of Structural Mechanics and Design; Jens Schneider, Institute of Structural Mechanics and Design
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508514 - Novel Structural Materials for use in Mass Concrete Structures
Mi G. Chorzepa, PhD, PE, LEED AP; Hiwa Hamid
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
V1 - HILTI -New Design Technology Created by the Experts in Concrete Fastening
Alexis A. Clark, EIT; Oscar Jones
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
495080 - Innovative frame/wall system for seismic protection of residential buildings
Isak Idrizi, Dr.Sc.; Zekirija Idrizi
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496186 - Seismic Retrofitting of a 28 story hotel
Kevin Goudarzi, PE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496342 - Affordable technique for the seismic retrofit of a 3 joint 7-8storey RC structures in the highest Mexican seismic zone
Oscar J. Galindo, BSc., PMP. PhD(c); Carlos A. Pastor Motta, MSc.; Guillermo Coronado Gallardo, MSc.; Daniel Gonzalez Flores, MSc.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-1 - Life-Cycle Performance of ABC Bridges
Sofia MC. Diniz, PhD, FACI, MASCE; Armin Mehrabi, PhD; Armin Mehrabi, PhD; Ning Zhang, B.S., MSc.; Alice Alipour, PhD, PE; Mahsa Farzad, xxx; Kingsley Lau, Ph.D.; Saman Farhangdoust, M.ASCE,ASME,ASNT; Atorod Azizinamini, PhD; David Garber, PhD, PE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-2 - A Project- to Network-Level Mixed-integer Programming Model for Prioritization of Accelerated Bridge Constructions
Ning Zhang, B.S., MSc.
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-3 - Corrosion Durability of Reinforced Concrete repaired using accelerated methods and UHPC; Potential Chloride Penetration at Cold Joints
Mahsa Farzad, xxx
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-4 - NDT Inspection of critical ABC details to assure life cycle performance and avoid future unforeseen excessive repairs
Saman Farhangdoust, M.ASCE,ASME,ASNT
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-5 - UHPC shell technologies to reduce life cycle cost of ABC projects
Atorod Azizinamini, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499945-6 - Performance Comparison of In-Service, Full-Depth Precast Concrete Deck Panels to Cast-in-Place Decks
David Garber, PhD, PE; Esmail Shahrokhinasab
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
bld1 - The Bearing Necessities: Foundation Considerations
Russ Miller-Johnson, P.E.
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Special Project Design and Performance of Tall Buildings for Wind
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
504126 - Grenfell Tower Fire - the consequences for safety
Alastair Soane, Director; Angus Law; Nate Wittasec; Glenn R. Bell, P.E., S.E., C.Eng., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE
Location: Regency R
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505853 - Joint SEI / IStructE Workshop on Conceptual Design of Bridges and Structures
David Odeh, SE PE SECB F.SEI F.ASCE; Ian Firth, FREng FIStructE FICE; Ian Firth, FREng FIStructE FICE; Jon D. Magnusson, PE, SE, Hon.AIA, NAE, F.SEI, Dist.M.ASCE; Paul Kassabian, PE, P.Eng (Alberta), C.Eng (UK); Tanya de Hoog, CEng, FIStructE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
NTPC1 - Science Not Communicated is Science Not Done
Melissa Marshall
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Thursday, April 25, 2019
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Women in Structural Engineering (WISE) Reception
Location: Celebration 14
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration (closed 1:45-2:45p.m.)
Location: Windermere Foyer
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Coffee and Tea
Location: Regency R Foyer
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Plenary Program, SEI Annual Meeting and Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Design and Construction Lessons and Considerations
Greg Davenport
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Fiber Reinforced Concrete and Mix Designs for Bridges
Hossam M. Abdou, PhD, PE, SE, MASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
IES - Bridge Bearings, Testing, Analysis, and FRP Topics
Bruce E. Peterson, PE, FSEI, FASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Is Your Component Qualified?
Jeffrey A. Gatscher, MSME
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Structural Engineering for Fun
Kermin Chok, PE,SE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
503333 - Combined Effect of Expansive Cement and Internal Curing to Mitigate Shrinkage Cracking in Bridge Decks
Mohammad Rahman; Riyadh Hindi, PhD, PEng, F.SEI
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
503762 - Experimental Testing of a Novel Force Sensing Bridge Bearing
Kevin McMullen, EIT, S.M.ASCE; Arash Esmaili Zaghi, PhD, SE, PE, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
505609 - Behavior of Slender GFRP Reinforced Concrete Columns
Pedram Sadeghian, PhD, PEng
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506685-1 - State of Practice: Bridge Security Design Criteria and Tools
Eric Sammarco, Ph.D., P.E.; Eric Williamson, Ph.D., P.E.; Rob Smith, S.E., P.E., CEng MICE; Vincent P. Chiarito, P.E., SECB; Carrie Davis, P.E., LEED Green Assoc.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506685-2 - FHWA Bridge Security Design Manual: New Industry Guidance for Enhancing the Security and Resilience of Highway Bridges
Eric Sammarco, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506685-3 - Anti-Terrorist Planner for Bridges (ATP-Bridge): A Fast-Running Software Platform for Component-Level Vulnerability Assessment and Preliminary Design of Highway Bridges
Eric Williamson, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506685-4 - ASCE SEI Structural Design for Physical Security State of Practice: NEW Bridge Design Chapter
Rob Smith, S.E., P.E., CEng MICE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506685-5 - Interactive Discussion - What Bridge Design Tools are Still Needed?
Vincent P. Chiarito, P.E., SECB
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506769 - What Structural Engineers need to know about Historic Masonry
Phillip Sambalnet, P.E.; Craig Bennett, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
506871 - Parametrics, Geometry Control and Digital Design for the Complex Structural Engineering Projects
Kermin Chok, PE,SE; Nancy Zekioglu, PE,SE; Gregory Nielsen, PE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507188 - Examination of the ICC Acceptance Criteria For Handrails and Guards (AC273)
Felix Martin, SE, MASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507400 - LAGUARDIA AIRPORT TERMINAL B REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT - DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE TERMINAL B PARKING GARAGE UNDER A Public-Private-Partnership - A GOOD IDEA?
Camille H. Bechara, PE, CCM
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507624-1 - Creating Structural Resiliency
Mika Marsh, EIT; Mika Marsh, EIT; Jill K. Nelson, SE, CVS, LEED AP BD+C; Jill K. Nelson, SE, CVS, LEED AP BD+C
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507624-2 - Inspiring design professionals with sustainable and resilient design solutions
Mika Marsh, EIT
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507624-3 - Inspiring design professionals with sustainable and resilient design solutions
Jill K. Nelson, SE, CVS, LEED AP BD+C
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507794 - Experimental and analytical investigation of fiber-reinforced concrete use for bridge traffic railings under impact loading
Jeffrey Honig; Gary Consolazio; H.R. (Trey) Hamilton
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
507929 - FRP Bridge Girders for Extremely Aggressive Environments
Jeff Brown; Ali Tamijani; Daewon Kim; Vasileios Papapetrou
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508004 - Use of Large-Scale Experiments and Expert Solicitation to Define Damage States and Repair Strategies for Hybrid Sliding-Rocking Bridge Columns
Jakub Valigura, MS; Abbie Liel, PE, Ph.D.; Petros Sideris, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508138 - FATIGUE LIFE ENHANCEMENT FOR STEEL GIRDERS USING ULTRA-HIGH MODULUS CARBON FIBER-REINFORCED POLYMER
Hesham El-Emam, PhD; Mirnes Mustafic; Alaa Elsisi, -; Hani Salim, -; Hossam El-Din M. Sallam, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508214 - Polyurethane and Epoxy Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composite Systems for Flexural Strengthening of Concrete Beams
Titchenda Chan; Kevin R. Mackie, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508357 - Al Gharafa Stadium for FIFA 2022 - Practical Design and Detailing
Shyam Sundar Rajaram, M.Eng, ASCE, C.Eng; Gireesh Babu, PE; Byju Kandambeth, MIE(I), C.Eng(I)
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508489 - State-of-the-Art High-Rise Steel Design and Construction
Mark Whiteley, PE, SE; Joe Ferzli, PE, SE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508513 - Wind Analysis of Long-span Bridges Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Rubina Ramponi, PhD CEng MCIBSE MASCE; Alexej Goehring, PE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
508612 - A Standardized Test Method to Determine Air Permeability of Discontinuous Metal Roofing System
David O. Prevatt, PhD; Sakshi Singh, BSc; Quinten Ozimek
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
V3 - DLUBAL SOFTWARE -Nonlinear Time History Analysis in RFEM with Machine Induced Vibrations
Amy Heilig, P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
490174 - Systematic Approach to Nonstructural Equipment Qualification to Satisfy Global Earthquake Demands
Jeffrey A. Gatscher, MSME; Scott Littler
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
490708 - Dynamic Time-History Analysis of a Structure Subjected to Moving Loads with Variable Velocity, Magnitude and Direction – Roller Coaster Design
Andrey Golenkin, MEng
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
496037 - Medical Office Building Design Considerations
Jim Foreman, PE, SE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
499782 - Business of BIM Debate
Kristopher Dane, DEng; David Aucoin, P.E.; Mike Bolduc, P.E.; Dave Martin, P.E.; Kevin Casey, P.E., S.E.; Andrew Gayer; Matt Buttimer
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
bp1 - CASE Contracts Committee Report: What the Practicing Engineer Needs to Know
Brent Wright
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Committee Meeting - Special Structures TAC
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Blast Design of Structures
Robert Smilowitz, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
IES - Seismic Performance of Bridge Structures
Taka Kimura
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
State of the Practice Bridge Inspection and Monitoring
Brian Leshko, PE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500330 - Evaluation of Seismic Resilience of Highway Bridge Networks: An Agent-Based Modeling Framework
Farid Khosravikia, PhD Candidate; Kasey Faust, PhD; Patricia Clayton, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500392 - EFFECT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON LIFE-CYCLE PERFORMANCE OF STRUCTURES AND INFRASTRUCTURE SYSTEMS
Fabio Biondini, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Michel Ghosn, Ph.D. in Civil Engineering; Dan M. Frangopol, ScD, PE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI, F EMI; Bruce R. Ellingwood, PhD, PE, NAE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI; Zoubir Lounis, PhD, P.Eng; Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Daniel Cox, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-1 - Performance-Based Approach to Structural-Fire Safety: Challenges and Opportunities
Mohammed Morovat, PhD; Ali Ashrafi, New York, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP; Ali Ashrafi, New York, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP; Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.; Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.; Lisa Choe, PhD, PE, MASCE; Negar Elhami Khorasani, Ph.D.; Pierre Ghisbain, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-2 - Overcoming Strong Inertia to Integrate Structural Engineers into Structural Fire Protection
Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-3 - Performance-Based Fire Engineering of Steel-Frame Buildings - When Should Building Owners Engage?
Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-4 - Experimental Study on Steel-Concrete Composite Floor Systems Subject to Fire
Lisa Choe, PhD, PE, MASCE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-5 - Application of Structural Fire Engineering for Performance-Based Design of Tunnels
Negar Elhami Khorasani, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
500632-6 - Resilience of Structures in Fire: A Case Study
Pierre Ghisbain, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
501425 - Seismic Resilience of New Controlled Rocking Isolation Technique for Integral Bridge Piers on Pile Foundation
Rajesh Ranjan Rele, Sr., M.TECH(STRUCT); Piyush Mohanty; Pradeep Kumar. Dammala; Subhamoy Bhattacharya, CHAIR IN GEOMECHANICS
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503760 - Lawyers' Roundtable: Minimizing Risk through On-the-Job Practices and Procedures
Sarah A. Johnson, J.D.; Sarah A. Johnson, J.D.; Adam R. Bunge, J.D.; Adam C. Herman, J.D.; Daniel C. Steppick, JD, Licensed Attorney Texas
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503875 - Risk Mitigation of Waterfront Infrastructure from Underwater Explosions
Ming Liu, PhD P.E. F.ASCE; Joey Trotsky; Michael Oesterle, Ph.D. P.E.; Robert Conway, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
503907 - Building Movement: Whose Responsibility is it?
Kevin Aswegan, P.E.; David Farnsworth, P.E.; Rudolph Frizzi, PE, GE, D.GE; Eamonn Connolly, SE PE; John Peronto, PE, SE, MIStructE, SECB, LEED AP; Daniel Abramson, PE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
504215 - NSF I/UCRC Wind Hazard and Infrastructure Performance (WHIP) panel session
Kishor Mehta, Professor; Daan Liang, Professor; Eric Haefli, Senior Technology Researcher; Guido Lori; Ioannis Zisis, AM ASCE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505302 - Stability Design Issues and Innovations of Steel Structures
Ronald D. Ziemian, PhD PE; Ronald D. Ziemian, PhD PE; Benjamin Schafer; Donald White, PhD PE; Perry Green, PhD PE; Barry Rosson, PhD PE; Cris Moen, PhD PE; Todd Helwig, PhD PE; Cheng Yu, PhD; Lip H. Teh, PhD CPEng
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505399 - Educating the Profession: The role of adjuncts in blurring the Boundaries
Chris Letchford, DPhil CPEng F.SEI F.ASCE; Jim Malley, SE; Keith Hjelmstad, PhD; Paul Kassabian, PE, P.Eng (Alberta), C.Eng (UK); David Biggs, PE, SE, Dist M ASCE, FSEI; Michael Stein
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505517 - Wind Effects on Solar Panels on Roofs
Ted Stathopoulos, Ph.D., P.Eng, F.ASCE, F.SEI, F. ICE, F.CAE; Ted Stathopoulos, Ph.D., P.Eng, F.ASCE, F.SEI, F. ICE, F.CAE; Yukio Tamura, Ph.D., F.CAE; Dorothy Reed, Ph.D, P.E.; Ioannis Zisis, AM ASCE; Hatem Alrawashdeh, M.A.Sc, A.M. ASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
505657 - Simplified Analytical Modeling for Emulative Cast-In-Place Connections for Accelerated Bridge Construction in Seismic Zones
Mustafa Mashal, ​PhD, P.E., CPEng, IntPE(NZ), CMEngNZ, M.ASCE; Palermo Alessandro, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506225 - Residual Behavior of Sandwich Panels with Flax FRP Faces and Foam Cores After an Impact Event
Pedram Sadeghian, PhD, PEng
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506290 - Behavior and Design of Diaphragms, Chords, and Collectors for Steel Buildings
Jerome F. Hajjar, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI; Matt Eatherton, Ph.D., P.E.; Benjamin Schafer; Anshul Agarawal; Maximilian Beedle
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506320 - Computer Predictions of Tunnel Response to Blast
Robert Drummond; Claudia Sun; Nathan Pauls; Aaron Freidenberg, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506437 - A PRAGMATIC DESIGN APPROACH FOR INTERNAL BLAST SCENARIOS
Charles Luo, PhD; Bret A. Tegeler, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506538 - A numerical study on the structural response of steel structures under post-blast travelling fires
Adeyanju Teslim-Balogun, MSc, PhD in view; Christian Malaga-Chuquitaype, PhD; Peter J. Stafford, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506858 - Damage Mechanism and Response of Nuclear Dry Storage Systems Subjected to Long Distance Blast Loading
Mohammad Hanifehzadeh; Bora Gencturk, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
506891 - Examination of LiDAR Scanning for the Quantitative Structural Assessment of Highway Bridges
Adriana Trias; Jie Gong; Franklin Moon
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507517 - Seismic Performance Assessment of Skewed Hybrid Sliding-Rocking Bridges
Hareesh Reddy Goli, S.M.ASCE; Mohammad Salehi; Petros Sideris, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507734 - Sensitivity analysis on seismic performance of pile-group-supported bridges under combined effects of scour and liquefaction hazards
Xiaowei Wang, PhD; Aijun Ye, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507819 - Repair Strategies for Earthquake-Damaged CFST Bridge Columns
Max T. Stephens, PhD; James Bumstead; Jaimin Korat
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
507825 - Become an Agent of Change and Innovation
Reza Sheykhi, PhD, A.M.ASCE; Lisa Black, PhD
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508026 - Monitoring the Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge by Digital Image Correlation
Yao Wang; Ashley Thrall, PhD, EIT; Theodore Zoli, PE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508109 - Numerical Simulation of Blast Mitigation using Frangible Elements
Sharath R; Arumugam D
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508322 - SMA-based Energy Dissipaters for Accelerated Bridge Construction in High Seismic Regions
Amedebrhan M. Asfaw, PE; Osman E. Ozbulut, Assistant Professor
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508327 - Case Study - Blast-Resistant Design of a Six-Story Steel Building for High Blast Loads
Guzhao Li, Ph.D., S.E., M.ASCE; Paul B. Summers, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508343 - Exploring the Performance of Digital Image Correlation on Complex Loading and Test Geometries
Landon Dellenbaugh; William Collins, PhD, PE; Caroline Bennett, PhD, PE, M. ASCE; Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE; Matthew Fadden, PhD, PE, M. ASCE; Jian Li, PhD,P.E.; Hayder I. Al-Salih
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508381 - Structural Monitoring During Construction; the Greatest Stress is not Always What is Measured
Brett Commander, PE, MASCE; Jesse Sipple, PhD, PE; Scott Aschermann
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508511 - Full Scale 13-Story Building Implosion and Collapse: Effects on Adjacent Structures
Kanchan Devkota; Christine Wittich, Ph.D.; Richard Wood, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
508558 - Experimental Study on Seismic Behavior of Scoured Pile-Group Foundations Considering Pile Uplift
Tengfei Liu, PhD Candidate; Xiaowei Wang, PhD; Aijun Ye, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
488484 - Seismic Design of Thin-Walled Steel Tubular Circular Columns with Uniform and Graded Thickness Under Multiaxial Cyclic Loading
Qusay Al-Kaseasbeh, S.M.ASCE; Iraj H.P. Mamaghani, D.Eng., P.ENG., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
493811 - Dynamic Analysis and behavior of a Retaining Wall Subjected to Blast Load
Avinash Patil
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
495753 - Detailing for Precast Elements under High Seismicity in the Sound Transit Northgate Link Extension
Justin Clark, PE; Yakov Polyakov, PE, SE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Lunch
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
How to Model Nonstructural Components
Ken Walsh, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
IES - Steel, Prestress and Post-Tensioning Bridge Topics
Taka Kimura
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Industrial Facilities Require Sophisticated Solutions
Eric Wey, S.E., P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Seismic Resiliency and Reconnaissance Efforts
Rob Smith, S.E., P.E., CEng MICE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501600 - Performance Based Design for Petrochemical and Other Industrial Facilities
Eric Wey, S.E., P.E., M.ASCE; Silky Wong, PhD, S.E., P.E., CEng MICE, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501979 - Evaluation of the Post-Fire Serviceability of Prestressed Concrete Bridge Girders through Concrete Compressive Strength Validation
Eyosias Beneberu, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501979 - Evaluation, Repair and Strengthening of Bridges and Tunnels after Natural, Accidental and Man-Made Hazards
Nur Yazdani, PhD, P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI, F.ACI; Yufen Zhou, Ph.D.; Mohamad S. Amine, M.Engn., EIT, NCTI, A.M.ASCE; Santosh Timilsina, PhD; Eyosias Beneberu, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501979 - Nonlinear dynamic analysis of suspension bridges considering sudden hanger breakage
Yufen Zhou, Ph.D.; Suren Chen, P.E., Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501979 - Performance Evaluation of a Fire Damaged and FRP Laminate Strengthened Reinforced Concrete Bridge
Santosh Timilsina, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
501979 - Virginia Tunnels: Risks and Resiliency
Mohamad S. Amine, M.Engn., EIT, NCTI, A.M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
503873 - The Nature of Structures: Biomimicry in Structural Design and Analysis
Andrea Surovek, PE, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Hongyu 'Nick' Zhou, PhD; Sigrid Adriaenssens, Professor; Mark Waggoner; Bret N. Lingwall, PhD, PE; Hussam Mahmoud, PhD
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
504375 - Diaphragms Orientation Effect on the Rotation of Exterior Girders during Construction in Skewed Bridges
Faress Hraib, MSCE; Li Hui, B.S.; Riyadh Hindi, PhD, PEng, F.SEI
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505183 - Factors Triggering Combined Analysis of Coupled Industrial Structures Subjected to Seismic Loading
Eric Wey, S.E., P.E., M.ASCE; Felipe Mejia, PhD
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505252 - Remaining Capacities of Steel Bridge Girders with Web Corrosion
Lissette Iturburu; Mauricio Diaz; Animesh Dutta; Pinar Okumus
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-1 - Blast Analysis of Industrial Structures
Ali Sari, Ph.D., P.E.; Ali Sari, Ph.D., P.E.; J. Keith Clutter, PhD; Ahmed Khalil, Ph.D., P.E.; Berend Groeneveld; Apostolos Athanasiou; Paul B. Summers, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE; Paul B. Summers, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE; Jason R. Florek, PhD, P.E.; O.S. Ali. Ahmed, Ph.D., P.E., P.M.P; Luca Magenes, PE; Luca Magenes, PE; Yousef Alostaz, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-10 - Updates to ASCE Design of Blast Resistant Buildings in Petrochemical Facilities
Luca Magenes, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-11 - Petrochemical Facilities – Blast and Fire Considerations
Yousef Alostaz, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-2 - Blast and Fire Design of Blast Resistant Modular Buildings (BRMs) considering Building Vulnerability
Ali Sari, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-3 - Application of Automatic Mesh Refinement for Blast Analysis of Industrial Structures
J. Keith Clutter, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-4 - Performance based design of petrochemical structures subjected to blast loading using the AEM method
Ahmed Khalil, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-5 - Categorization and optimisation of fire-post-blast resistance of architectural products; walls, doors and windows.
Berend Groeneveld
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-6 - Blast Performance of fiberglass-retrofitted steel stud walls
Apostolos Athanasiou
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-7 - Structural Design of a Blast-Resistant, Three-Story, Multi-Module Process Building
Paul B. Summers, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE; Guzhao Li, Ph.D., S.E., M.ASCE; Carlos A. Ortega, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-8 - On the Construction of Blast Resistant Modules
Jason R. Florek, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505358-9 - Evaluation of Deteriorated Concrete Panel Subjected to Tornado Missile Loading
O.S. Ali. Ahmed, Ph.D., P.E., P.M.P
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563 - Comparing the Performance of Residential Roofing Systems during Hurricane Harvey
John Cleary, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563 - Lessons Learned from the Performance of Buildings Under Wind and Coastal Hazards in Hurricane Harvey
Tracy Kijewski-Correa, PhD
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563 - Performance of low-rise building components in Hurricane Harvey: Case studies of structural stability and connections
Douglas Allen, PE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563-1 - Damage reconnaissance in the aftermath of hurricane Harvey and lessons learned from collected data.
David B. Roueche, A.M.ASCE; J. Arn Womble, M.ASCE, P.E.; Douglas Allen, PE; Tracy Kijewski-Correa, PhD; Tracy Kijewski-Correa, PhD; John Cleary, PhD, P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563-2 - Primary Factors Influencing the Physical Vulnerability of Single-Family Residences to Extreme Winds in Hurricane Harvey
David B. Roueche, A.M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505563-3 - Three-Dimensional Damage Scene Captures for Hurricane Harvey Forensics Investigations
J. Arn Womble, M.ASCE, P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
505982 - Diaphragm Design for Limiting Exterior Girder Rotation during Overhang Construction
Li Hui, B.S.; Faress Hraib, MSCE; Riyadh Hindi, PhD, PEng, F.SEI
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507609 - DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF LIGHTWEIGHT COMPOSITE STRUCTURES FOR MODULAR CONSTRUCTION
Cheng Yu, PhD
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507609 - Ductile Cold-formed Steel Beam-Column Connection for Modular and Panelized Construction
Reynaud Serrette, PhD
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507609 - Modular building optimization from modular units to modular building design using genetic algorithms
Yuanqi Li, PhD
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507609 - Recent Research and Development of Modular Construction using Cold-Formed Steel
Cheng Yu, PhD; Cheng Yu, PhD; Reynaud Serrette, PhD; Riley Mahaffey, P.E., LEED GREEN ASSOCIATE; José Ortiz-Lozano1, PhD; Yuanqi Li, PhD; Yu Bai, PhD
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507609 - The Use of CFS Framing in Modular Construction
Riley Mahaffey, P.E., LEED GREEN ASSOCIATE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507761 - Tornado Generated Missile Impact to NPP Concrete Structures
Jay Biswas, PhD., P.Eng.
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507867 - Findings from the ATC Mexico City Earthquake Reconnaissance
Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Sissy Nikolaou, PhD, PE, D.GE, F.ASCE; Guillermo Diaz-Fanas, Pe; Jennifer Lan, PE, SE; Laura Hernandez, PE; Russ Berkowitz; Saif Hussain
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507890 - Innovative Engineering Research from Your Florida Universities
Necati Catbas, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Kevin R. Mackie, Ph.D., P.E.; Jennifer Bridge, Ph.D.; Sungmoon Jung, Ph.D.; Nakin Suksawang, Ph.D., P.E.; Chuanzhi Dong, PhD Candidate
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
507993 - Finite element techniques and guidance on the flexural behavior of concrete elements with unbonded and bonded prestressing
Seaska I. Perez-Aviles, EIT; Gary Consolazio; H.R. (Trey) Hamilton
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508075 - NANO-PARTICLE ENRICHED EPOXY PRIMER TO ENHANCE THE DURABILITY OF HIGHWAY STEEL BRIDGES
Saiada Fuadi Fancy, PhD Candidate; Md Ahsan Sabbir, PhD; Kingsley Lau, Ph.D.; Dale DeFord, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508166 - Strong Leadership, Ethics, and Inclusivity Drive Corporate Culture to New Heights
Jeffrey Greenfield, PhD, P.E., F.ASCE,D.WRE,F.NSPE; Michael B. Kennedy, Jr.; Didier Menard, P.E.,; Peter Moore, P.E., F.ASCE, ENV SP, LEED AP; David Odeh, SE PE SECB F.SEI F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508296 - Approach to Determine Time-Dependent Prestress Losses from Corrosion in Post-Tensioned Tendons with Deficient Grout
Dewan z. Hossain, MSc. , S.M.ASCE; David Garber, PhD, PE; Kingsley Lau, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508301 - Rethinking Treatment of Irreparability in the Context of Performance-based Earthquake Engineering
Amir Safiey, S.M.ASCE; Weichiang Pang, PhD; Ershad Ziaei; Sereen Majdalaweyh; Keivan Rokneddin; Javanbarg Mohammad
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508336 - Level of Detail Required to Model Special Steel Moment Frames to Evaluate Floor Accelerations in Nonstructural Components
Francisco X. Flores; Bryam X. Astudillo; David Barrera; Ruben A. Jerves; Ivanna L. Martínez; Paul S. Pozo
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508387 - Seismic Structural Design for Modularized Industrial Structures
Zhong (John) Liu, PE, SE, PhD, ASCE Member; Tom Heausler
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508460 - Seismic performance of nonstructural components under high-frequency range
Jieun Hur, PhD, PE; Abdollah Shafieezadeh, PhD, MASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508569 - Modeling and Validation of a Novel Variable Stiffness System for Seismic Isolation of Acceleration-Sensitive Equipment
Ken Walsh, PhD; John Haftman; Claudia Marin-Artieda
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
508582 - Railway Bridge Fatigue Damage Estimation under Routine Loading
Ahmed Rageh; Daniel Linzell, Ph.D, P.E., F.ASCE; Saeed Eftekhar Azam
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
458006 - Unleashing the Profession: How Performance Based Design Will Shape Our Future
Ron Klemencic, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Donald O. Dusenberry, P.E., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Ron Hamburger, PE, SE; Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.; Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - Decision Making Oriented Multi-Objective Optimization of Seismic Retrofitting Using Viscous Dampers
Oren Lavan, Ph.D., S.E.
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - OPTIMAL DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES
Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - Practical Methods for Displacement Optimization
Edward M. DePaola, PE, SECB, F.SEI
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - Structural optimization in everyday design tasks
Ohad Idels, B.Sc
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - Structural optimization in everyday design tasks
Arek Mazurek, PhD; James K. Guest, PhD; Edward M. DePaola, PE, SECB, F.SEI; Oren Lavan, Ph.D., S.E.; Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Ohad Idels, B.Sc
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
496799 - Topology Optimization of Truss Structures Considering Constructability, Stress, and Stability Constraints
James K. Guest, PhD; May Thu Nwe Nwe
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
498472 - Effect of Externally Post-Tensioned Tendons on the Fatigue Behavior of Steel-Concrete Composite Beams
Ayman Elzohairy, PhD; Hani Salim, -; Aaron Saucier
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
498850 - Investigation of Finger Plate Expansion Devices
Mohammed Mutnbak; Mohammed Shubaili, M.Sc; Fahad Alsharari, MS; Alaa Elsisi, -; Hani Salim, -; Hossam El-Din M. Sallam, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
499779 - Framework for Seismic Risk Management of Existing Buildings in Canada
Zoubir Lounis, PhD, P.Eng; Reza Fathi-Fazl, Ph.D., P.Eng.; Zhen Cai, PhD
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Committee Meeting - Metals TAC
Location: Columbia 36
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Location: Windermere WXYZ
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Diverse & Illustrative Bridge Case Studies
Hossam M. Abdou, PhD, PE, SE, MASCE
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Rehabilitation, Renovation, and Retrofit: Building Case Studies
Shuxian (Susanne) Wassenius, PE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Seismic Hazard Assessment, Risk and Loss Estimation
Michael Mota
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Steel Analysis and Design
Nicole D. Baer, PE, MASCE, FSEI
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - Educating Structural Engineers to Understand Fire Performance of Structures
Jose L. Torero
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - Fundamentals of Steel Design at Elevated Temperatures and the Students’ Perception on Fire Engineering
Negar Elhami Khorasani, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - Incorporating software into a structural fire engineering course
Thomas Gernay, PhD; Shuna Ni
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - Innovations in Structural Engineering Education – Teaching Structural Fire Engineering
Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.; Jose L. Torero; Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.; Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.; Negar Elhami Khorasani, Ph.D.; Thomas Gernay, PhD; Hussam Mahmoud, PhD
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - System-Level Stability of Steel Frames under Fire
Hussam Mahmoud, PhD
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - The ASCE/SEI Manual of Practice for Structural Fire Engineering
Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
500651 - Using experiential learning to engage undergraduates in structural fire engineering
Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501105 - Parametric Analysis of Composite Floors Under Footfall-Induced Vibrations
Andrea Calabrese, PhD, Ing, CEng, MICE; Nirmal Kumawat, M.Sc.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501265 - A Study on a Low-Cost Base Isolation Device for Residential Buildings of Developing Regions of the World
Andrea Calabrese, PhD, Ing, CEng, MICE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Assessing the applicability of robotically collected bridge inspection data in a traditional structural inspection framework
Steve Phillips, EIT
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Crowd-sourced urban image recognition for monitoring in a smart city
Devin Harris, PhD; Mohamad Alipour
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Indirect Bridge Monitoring via Crowdsourced Smartphone Data
Brett Story, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Monitoring and Evaluation of Bridges using Mobile Sensing Technologies in Smart Cities
Mustafa Gül, PhD, PEng; Mustafa Gül, PhD, PEng; Brett Story, PhD; Devin Harris, PhD; Masoud Sanayei, PhD; Steve Phillips, EIT
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Monitoring Population of Bridges in Smart Cities using Smartphones
Mustafa Gül, PhD, PEng
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
501463 - Real-Time Distributed Cloud Computing Architecture For Structural Health Monitoring
Masoud Sanayei, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
502673 - Longest simple span steel plate girder bridges in Florida - I-75 over SR 50 Twin Bridges
Leo Rodriguez, P.E.; Henri Sinson, P.E.
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
503600 - Why are We Building a Bridge Here? Replacement of the Herbert C. Bonner Bridge
Domenic Coletti, PE; Ross D. Amico, PE; Nicholas Burdette, PE; Phil Dompe, PE; Mohit Garg, PE; Elizabeth Howey, PE, PG; John Jamison, AICP
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
504353 - Why not straddle it? - I-75 Segment A/B Ramp H-4 twin tub girder bridge and integral straddle bent cap
Leo Rodriguez, P.E.; Henri Sinson, P.E.
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
504385 - Hurricane Engineering: Past, Present, and Future
Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE; Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., M. ASCE, M. SEI, M. EMI; Don Scott, P.E., S.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; Jean-Paul Pinelli, Ph.D., PE; Marc Levitan, PhD; Bill Coulbourne, P.E., SECB, F.SEI, M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505500 - Crack detection of civil infrastructure
Jian Li, PhD,P.E.; Jian Li, PhD,P.E.; Wei Song, Ph.D.; Wei Song, Ph.D.; Austin Downey, PhD; Sung-Han Sim, PhD; Shinae Jang, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505500 - Crack Detection on Structural Surface
Wei Song, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505500 - Detection and monitoring of cracks in reinforced concrete using an elastic sensing skin
Austin Downey, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505500 - Fatigue crack sensing of steel structures using UAV-based computer vision
Jian Li, PhD,P.E.
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505500 - Machine Learning-based Crack Detection of Concrete Struc-tures using RGBD camera
Sung-Han Sim, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505618 - The Behavior of Structural Steel Elements with Damaged Fire Protection Material
Ataollah Taghipour Anvari, MSCE, S.M.ASCE; Ines Torra-Bilal, MSCE, S.M.ASCE; Tayseer Tasbahji, MS; Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505654 - A New Generation of Metallic Dissipaters for Low Damage Seismic Design of Structures
Mustafa Mashal, ​PhD, P.E., CPEng, IntPE(NZ), CMEngNZ, M.ASCE; Palermo Alessandro, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505757 - Predicted Slip of Ballasted Solar Arrays on Angled Roofs due to Seismic Motion
Tonatiuh Rodriguez-Nikl, Ph.D., P.E., ENV SP; Edwin Martinez; Sergio Cedano
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
505803 - Performance of Precast Connections on a Moment Resisting Frame under cyclic loading
Ines Torra-Bilal, MSCE, S.M.ASCE; Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Kamel BILAL, PhD, A.M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
506513 - The Seismic Retrofit and Rehabilitation of the Century Plaza Hotel – One of the Most Endangered Historic Places in America is Reborn.
Scott F. Arnold, PE; Margaux Claire Burkholder, SE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
506572 - Evaluation and Modification of Existing Steel Joists
Bruce Brothersen, P.E., S.E.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
506732 - Floor Design with Composite Steel Joists
David Samuelson, P.E.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507337 - The Future of Structural Sensing
Stephanie G. Paal, PhD, M.ASCE; Stephanie G. Paal, PhD, M.ASCE; David Lattanzi, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE; David Lattanzi, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE; Marv Halling, PhD, PE, SE, F.ASCE; Branko Glisic, PhD; Necati Catbas, PhD, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE; David Mascarenas, PhD; Fernando Moreu, PE; Sriram Narasimhan, PhD, Peng.; Salvatore Salamone, PhD; Mohammad Jahanshahi, PhD
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507353 - North Washington Street Bridge - Complete Streets Design Elements on a Signature Bridge
Peeyush Rohela, P.E.; Edward Baumann, P.E.
Location: Regency R
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507581 - Experimental Investigation of Large-scale Hybrid Sliding-Rocking Bridge Columns
Mohammad Salehi; Petros Sideris, Ph.D.; Abbie Liel, PE, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507588 - Rotational Ductility of Unstiffened Extended Shear Tab Connections Welded to Column Webs
Tayseer Tasbahji, MS; Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Mutaz AlHijaj, PhD
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507931 - Virtual | Augmented | Hybrid - The New Realities in Structural Engineering
Joseph Ales, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE; Enes Karaaslan, Graduate Student; Josh Allison, Manager of Virtual Construction; Josh Allison, Manager of Virtual Construction; Fernando Moreu, PE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
507990 - Experimental Characterization of a Hybrid SMA-Viscoelastic Damper
Muhammad M. Sherif, PhD degree; Osman E. Ozbulut, Assistant Professor
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508081 - A New Distributed Computing Framework to Assess Seismic Resilience of Communities
Omar A. Sediek, S.M. ASCE; Sherif El-Tawil, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI; Jason McCormick, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508245 - Benchmarking of Seismic Loss Estimations from FEMA P-58 Compared to Other Methods
Dustin T. Cook, PE; Abbie Liel, PE, Ph.D.; Curt Haselton, PE, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508257 - Adventures with Unforeseen Conditions during Construction Administration
Collin J. Melton, EIT; Dziugas Reneckis, PE, PhD, MIStructE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508419 - Historic Desmond Building – Retrofit and Adaptive Reuse
Rupa Garai, SE, PE, LEED AP
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508419 - Historic Rehabilitation and Seismic Retrofit of UC Berkeley’s Hearst Greek Theater
Leo Panian, SE
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508419 - Preserving Urban Character – Structural Renovations and Retrofits of Historic Buildings
Christopher Horiuchi, PE, SE, LEED AP; Rupa Garai, SE, PE, LEED AP; Leo Panian, SE; Jeffrey Keileh, PE, SE, LEED AP BD+C; Paul Littler, SE; Graham Browne
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508419 - Reestablishing Historic Landmarks
Jeffrey Keileh, PE, SE, LEED AP BD+C
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508419 - Stanford Old Winery – Historic in Brick
Paul Littler, SE
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508454 - Selectively Weakened, Self-Centering Reinforced Concrete Shear Walls for Seismic Retrofit: An Analytical Study
Sina Basereh; Pinar Okumus
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508459 - The Hudson Commons Retrofit: Innovation at its Core
Joseph Provenza, AIA, PE, LEED AP BD+C; Gustavo Oliveira, PE; Gerardo Aguilar, PhD, M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508477 - Experimental and Numerical Analysis to Identify the Capacity of Connections Made with Bolts and Welds in Combination
Ligang Shen; Mohamed Soliman, PhD; Christopher Waite
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
508610 - A New Double-HSS Shear Link for Steel Eccentrically Braced Frames
Hyunsu Seo, Ph.D.; Brandon Price, M.S.; Kyoungsub Park, Ph.D.; Chatchai Jiansinlapadamrong, Ph.D.; Shih-Ho Chao, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 3-4
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
511968 - Sharing Claim and near miss experiences
John Godwin. Tawresey, SE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
496192 - The Adaptive Reuse of the Apex Hosiery Company Building
Dennis Matthew Stuart, PE SE PEng FASCE FSEI SECB
Location: Celebration 12-13
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
498896 - Failure: When Engineers Make Mistakes
Michael Howell, PE, SE, MBA. M. ASCE; Michael Howell, PE, SE, MBA. M. ASCE; Justin Smith, SE, PE, M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Friday, April 26, 2019
6:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Special Evening Reception Hosted by CSI
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
7:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Registration
Location: Windermere Foyer
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Coffee and Tea
Location: Regency R Foyer
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Enchanting New Design: Building Case Studies
Matthew Kawczenski
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Loads 'N Codes: Upping the Ante for Building Load Determination
Ray Drexler, P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Research in Concrete Buildings and Bridges
Eric Williamson, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Structural Engineering Education - Case Studies and a Vision for the Future
Aaron T. Hill, Jr., PE, PMP, PhD; Andrea Surovek, PE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - Cross Laminated Timber Rocking Walls-From Research to Design Practice
Shiling Pei, PhD
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - Design and Behavior of Cross-laminated Timber Diaphragms
Andre R. Barbosa, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - Experimental Development of a Buckling Restrained Brace Utilizing a Timber Casing
Chris Pantelides, Ph.D., P.E., S.E.
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - Fire Performance of Timber-Concrete Composite Floors
Annabel B. Shephard
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - From research to practice – How the timber industry incorporates state-of-the-art research in practice
Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.; Andre R. Barbosa, Ph.D.; Shiling Pei, PhD; Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE; William J. Kirkham, P.E., S.E., Ph.D., M. ASCE; Chris Pantelides, Ph.D., P.E., S.E.; Annabel B. Shephard
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - How Levels of Fabrication Precision Can Lead to Improved Quality in Light Frame Wood Construction
William J. Kirkham, P.E., S.E., Ph.D., M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
501481 - Recommendations towards a Standard of Practice for Wood Buildings Exposed to Decay Fungi
Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
502554 - Fire and Flood – The Engineer’s Tormentors
Ray Drexler, P.E.; Mark Williams, Ph.D, P.E., S.E.; Narendra Gosain, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
503488 - The River Building spanning over the FDR
Christopher Shipper, SE, PE; Moustafa Khaled. El-sawy, M.Sc; Mostafa Elmorsi, PhD, PE, SE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
503882 - Structural Engineering Curriculum Educational Experience - Practical Construction Detailing for 8' CMU Special Shear Walls
Rachel G. Chandler, E.I.T
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504501 - Design Snow Loads and Energy Code Changes
Kara Kea, EIT; David Schnerch, PhD, PE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Dynamic Behavior of Multi-Bay Beam-Slab Substructures to Resist Progressive Collapse caused by Close-in Blast Detonation
Kai Qian, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Effect of post-peak behavior on collapse of structural systems
Saif Altai
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Enhancing Progressive Collapse Resistance of Flat-Plate Buildings by Increasing Post-Punching Loading Capacity of Slab-Column Connections
Ying Tian
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Experimental Study of the Dynamic Effects on Collapse Resistance of Beam-Column Concrete Substructures
Yi Li
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Full-Scale Experimental Tests of a Steel-Concrete Composite Floor System Subjected to Column Loss Scenario
Wei Wang
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Long-Slotted Plate Connections for Enhancing the Robustness of Steel Gravity Systems Against Column Loss
Jonathan M. Weigand, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Nonlinear Dynamic Alternative Load Path Analysis of 10-story Concrete Shear Wall Flat Plate Building
Ahmed Khalil, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Post-Earthquake Evaluation of New and Existing Structures Based on Principles of Disproportionate Collapse Analysis
Michalis Hadjioannou, PhD, PE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Precast Concrete Frame Connections with Enhanced Robustness: Component Tests
Travis Thonstad, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
504694 - Recent Developments in Disproportionate Collapse
Sarah Orton, Ph.D., M.ASCE, PE; Kai Qian, PhD; Wei Wang; Ying Tian; Jonathan M. Weigand, PhD; Travis Thonstad, PhD; Saif Altai; Ahmed Khalil, Ph.D., P.E.; Han Xiao, PhD; Yi Li; Michalis Hadjioannou, PhD, PE; Michel Ghosn, Ph.D. in Civil Engineering
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
505484 - Integration of Structural Engineering Digital Practice Topics in Civil Engineering Curriculum
Jeena Jayamon, PhD
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
505629 - Effects of Shear Studs in Composite Columns’ P-M Interaction Diagrams
Kamel BILAL, PhD, A.M.ASCE; Mustafa Mahamid, PhD, SE, PE, P.Eng, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Cenk Tort, PE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
505673 - National Strategic Assets – Design & Construction Challenges
Yousef Alostaz, PhD, P.E.; Brian Norton, AIA; Meryl Brown, AIA, PMP
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
506002 - Generation of three-dimensional strut-and-tie models and stress fields for structural concrete
Salma Mozaffari, MSc; Masoud Akbarzadeh, Polyhedral Structures Laboratory; Thomas Vogel, Professor
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
506382 - Improved Learning through In-Class Assessment
Aaron T. Hill, Jr., PE, PMP, PhD; Mike Campbell, Engineer
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507073 - Comparison of different risk-based inspection planning methods for life-cycle maintenance optimization
Dan M. Frangopol, ScD, PE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI, F EMI; David Y. Yang, PhD, AMASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507073 - Life-Cycle Analysis Applications in Bridge and Tunnel Inspections
Jennifer McConnell, Ph.D.; Dan M. Frangopol, ScD, PE, Dist M ASCE, F SEI, F EMI; Hussam Mahmoud, PhD; Mohamad S. Amine, M.Engn., EIT, NCTI, A.M.ASCE; David Lattanzi, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507073 - Optimized Inspection Intervals for Bridges using Life-Cycle Cost
Hussam Mahmoud, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507073 - The Digital Twin: A Platform for Life-Cycle Infrastructure Management
David Lattanzi, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507073 - The Implementation of the NTIS Tunnel Inspection Program with Life-Cycle Considerations
Mohamad S. Amine, M.Engn., EIT, NCTI, A.M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507492 - Experimental Performance Assessment of Large-scale Bridge Columns incorporating Polyurethane Damage-Resistant Segments and External Energy Dissipating Links
Mohammad T. Nikoukalam; Petros Sideris, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507749 - A Roadmap to the Implementation of the ASCE Policy Statement 465: First Professional Degree
Camile A. Issa, PhD, PE, F. ASCE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507803 - Leading and Learning from Teams of the Future (and Today)
Alicia Karwoski, P.E., CAE, M.ASCE; Alicia Karwoski, P.E., CAE, M.ASCE; Lisa Black, PhD
Location: Bayhill 21-22
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507904 - Large-scale House Lifting in Flood Risk Zones – Challenges and Recommendations
Andrea Cassalia, PE; Numer V. Ybañez, PE, SE; Mostafa Elmorsi, PhD, PE, SE
Location: Celebration 7-8
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
507945 - Design of a 500,000m2 Iconic Roof for the New International Airport for Mexico City
Matthew Clark, MIStructE, PE; Zak Kostura, PE; James Olson, PE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508016 - Structural Engineering Licensures - the Pros, Cons, and Status.
Jared Brewe, PhD, PE, SE; Alan Kirkpatrick, PE; Donald O. Dusenberry, P.E., SECB, F. SEI, F. ASCE; Edward M. DePaola, PE, SECB, F.SEI; Craig Barnes, P.E., SECB, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508206 - EMAAR Skyview - the design and construction challenges of linking two towers with a bridge
James Pawlikowski, SE, LEED AP
Location: Bahill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508294 - Achieving the SEI Vision: Where is the Creativity in Structural Engineering Education?
Andrea Surovek, PE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508379 - 1915 Çanakkale Bridge – Designing a world record suspension bridge
Kent Fuglsang
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508379 - Design and construction of Mersey Gateway Bridge, UK
Paul Sanders, BEng CEng FICE ACGI
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508379 - Design and Construction of Cable-Supported Mega-Bridges: Case Studies
Joseph William Smith, PE, SE; Paul Sanders, BEng CEng FICE ACGI; Kent Fuglsang; Manuel Feliciano, PE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508379 - Design/Construction for the New Harbor Bridge in Corpus Christi, TX
Manuel Feliciano, PE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508400 - Hybrid Post-tensioned Concrete Bridge Piers with Emulative and Non-Emulative Joints
Cancan Yang; Pinar Okumus
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508480 - Waterline Square: : 2.3M SF of Elegantly Undulating, Angled and Cantilevered Concrete Construction in New York City
Joseph Provenza, AIA, PE, LEED AP BD+C; Gustavo Oliveira, PE; Gerardo Aguilar, PhD, M. ASCE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
508495 - UHPC Shear Key Design Optimization for Slab Beam Bridges
Francisco Chitty, M.S; David Garber, PhD, PE
Location: Bayhill 19-20
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
495987 - The Independent: A case study on delivering the architect's vision with an economical concrete high-rise
Roger Heeringa, P.E., S.E.; Kris Swanson, P.E., S.E.
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
499039 - Panel: Advances in Information Technology for Structural Engineering under Natural Hazards
Ting Lin, PhD; Ronald Eguchi, M. ASCE; Ronald Eguchi, M. ASCE; Henry Burton, Ph.D, S.E, M.ASCE; Ahmed U. Abdelhady, Master of Science; Jason McCormick, PhD, P.E., M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Refreshment Break in Registration Area
Location: Windermere Floyer
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Concrete Kingdom: Advances in Behavior and Strength
Joseph Ales, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., S.E., F.SEI, M.ASCE
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
It's an Old World After All: Improved Understanding of Existing Buildings
Dziugas Reneckis, PE, PhD, MIStructE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
500584 - ANCHORAGE OF CONVENTIONAL AND HIGH-STRENGTH HEADED REINFORCING BARS
Krishna P. Ghimire; Yun Shao; David Darwin; Matthew O'Reilly
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - Enabling resilience through probabilistic risk assessments, performance-based design, and multidisciplinary communication: project highlights and curricular recommendations
Ji Su Lee
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - Examples of Sustainability Education within a Civil Engineering Curriculum
Jennifer McConnell, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - Integrating Structural Engineering Resilience and Sustainability via Transdisciplinary Systems Perspectives
Jerome F. Hajjar, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - Preparing the next generation of structural engineers to design for Sustainability and Resilience
Erica C. Fischer, Ph.D., P.E.; Dirk Kestner, PE, LEED AP BD+C; Ji Su Lee; James A. D’Aloisio, P.E., SECB, LEED AP; Jennifer McConnell, Ph.D.; Jerome F. Hajjar, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - The practitioner’s perspective
Dirk Kestner, PE, LEED AP BD+C
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
503088 - Useful Sustainability Attributes For Engineering Positions: What Every Candidate Should Know
James A. D’Aloisio, P.E., SECB, LEED AP
Location: Celebration 9-10
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Advanced Computational Methods for Alternative Load Path Analysis
Joseph Main, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Alternative Load Path Analysis Guidelines for Disproportionate Collapse Design
David Stevens, PhD, PE, F.SEI; David Stevens, PhD, PE, F.SEI; Robert Driver, Ph.D., P.Eng., F.CSCE; Fahim Sadek, PhD; Michael Mudlock, PE, M.ASCE; Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, F.SEI, F.ASCE; Karl Rubenacker, PE, SE, CWI; Joseph Main, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Conclusions and Observations for the Alternate Load Path Analysis Guidelines
David Stevens, PhD, PE, F.SEI
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Conventional Structural Analysis Method for Disproportionate Collapse
Karl Rubenacker, PE, SE, CWI
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Introduction to the Alternative Load Path Analysis Procedure
Fahim Sadek, PhD
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Overview and Application of Alternative Load Path Analysis
Michael Mudlock, PE, M.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504616 - Simplified Analysis for Alternative Load Path Analysis
Ramon Gilsanz, PE, SE, F.SEI, F.ASCE
Location: Bayhill 29-30
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - A Quantitative Assessment of the Role of Catastrophe Risk Insurance in Community Resilience under Evolving Conditions
Ji Yun Lee
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Analytical resilience metrics and application to hurricane-impacted rural power distribution systems
ZhiQiang Chen, Ph.D.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Development of a wind hurricane hazard model for the US Gulf Coast region to account for the effects of climate change
Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., M. ASCE, M. SEI, M. EMI
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Experimental Assessment of Wind Pressures for Elevated Wood Buildings
Jae H. Kim
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Modeling the influence of flood damage mitigation strategies on the hurricane vulnerability of residential structures
Andres S. Paleo-Torres
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - On the Evaluation of Wind-Induced Peak Pressures on Low-Rise Buildings: Experimental and Computational Investigations versus Full-Scale Measurements
Aly Mousaad Aly, PhD
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Parallels in tropical cyclone design strategies and building performance in Australia and U.S.
David B. Roueche, A.M.ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Recent Efforts in Hurricane Engineering: Assessment, Mitigation and Recovery
Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE; Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE; Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., M. ASCE, M. SEI, M. EMI; Michele Barbato, Ph.D., P.E., M. ASCE, M. SEI, M. EMI; ZhiQiang Chen, Ph.D.; Pranavesh Panakkal; Jae H. Kim; Aly Mousaad Aly, PhD; Aly Mousaad Aly, PhD; David B. Roueche, A.M.ASCE; Andres S. Paleo-Torres; Ji Yun Lee; Omar Nofal, M.Sc.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Residential Rebuilding and Recovery Progress in Lumberton, North Carolina: Findings from a Longitudinal Study after Hurricane Matthew
Elaina J. Sutley, PhD, A.M. ASCE
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Towards enhanced response: Integration of flood alert system with bridge-road performance models
Pranavesh Panakkal
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
504967 - Validation of a Community-Level Flood Damage Prediction Model
Omar Nofal, M.Sc.
Location: Celebration 1-2
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Advances in Methods to Repair Fatigue Cracks in Hydraulic Steel Structures using Fiber-Reinforced Polymers (Carbon and Basalt Fibers)
Guillermo A. Riveros, Ph.D.
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Analytical investigation of corrosion-tolerant pre-stressed CFRP fatigue mitigation for improved waterway lock reliability
Christine Lozano, MS Civil Engineering
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Assessment and Repair of Deteriorated Steel Infrastructure
Hussam Mahmoud, PhD; Hussam Mahmoud, PhD; Masoud Sanayei, PhD; Guillermo A. Riveros, Ph.D.; Guillermo A. Riveros, Ph.D.; Christine Lozano, MS Civil Engineering; Wei Zhang, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Quantification of fatigue damage of bridge details using support vector machines
Wei Zhang, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Remaining Fatigue Life Prediction of a Roller Coaster subjected to multiaxial nonproportional loading
Masoud Sanayei, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
505753 - Underwater Large-Scale Experimental Fatigue Assessment of CFRP-Retrofitted Steel Panels
Hussam Mahmoud, PhD
Location: Bayhill 23-24
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
506392 - 2018 IBC Significant Structural Changes
Sandra Hyde, PE
Location: Bayhill 17-18
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
506718 - BIM Contracts: Risky or Risk Management Tool?
Paul Hause, P.E.; Kristopher Dane, DEng; Mike Bolduc, P.E.; David Odeh, SE PE SECB F.SEI F.ASCE; Andrew Gayer
Location: Bay Hill 21-22
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
506802 - Masonry Research Session
Phillip Sambalnet, P.E.; Ahmad A. Hamid, Ph.D., P.E., FTMS; Clayton Pettit
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
506802 - Performance-Based Seismic Design Of Partially Grouted Reinforced Concrete Masonry Buildings
Ahmad A. Hamid, Ph.D., P.E., FTMS
Location: Celebration 5-6
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
506966 - Investigative Assessment of Structural Concrete Slab Systems Using Non-Destructive Evaluation Techniques
Zhengqi Li, PE, LEED AP; Jigar Desai, P.E.
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
507432 - Experimental Study on Shear Strength of Synthetic Fiber Reinforced High Strength Concrete Containing Slag Aggregate
Fouad T. AL Rikabi; Husam H. Hussein, PhD; Issam Khoury
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508103 - Experimental Investigation of Residual Compressive Strength of Partially Confined Concrete Column Retrofitted Using CFRP Wrap
Abdulkareem Alanazi, Undergraduate Student; Mehdi Shokouhian, PhD; Monique Head, PhD; Gabriel Upton; Muritala Adegoke
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508104 - Concrete solutions for high temperatures
Alok A. Deshpande; Dhanendra Kumar; Ravi Ranade, Ph.D., P.E.; Andrew Whittaker, PhD, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE, F.SEI, F.ACI
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508125 - The Sixth Engineer
Jaret M. Lynch, PE; Hannah Rakowski, EIT
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508453 - Prolonging the Golden Age: Confidently and Competently Preserving and Working with Cinder Slab Construction
Justin Smith, SE, PE, M. ASCE; Ciro Cuono, P.E., LEED AP
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508466 - Playing Detective: Practical Tips for Investigating Archaic Systems
Justin Smith, SE, PE, M. ASCE; Ciro Cuono, P.E., LEED AP; Wesley Velo, PE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508474 - Building History back to Life: The restoration of the Historic Tower of Victory
Stephanie Brown; Ciro Cuono, P.E., LEED AP; Justin Smith, SE, PE, M. ASCE
Location: Bayhill 31-32
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
508494 - The Renaissance of Concrete Stiffness
Nicolas Rodrigues, PE, SE; Cary Kopczynski, PE, SE, FACI, FPTI
Location: Bay Hill 25-26
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
11:30 AM - 1:45 PM
Closing Plenary Lunch, Awards Program and Keynote Speaker
Location: Regency R
====================
Saturday, April 27, 2019
2:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Committee Meeting - SEI Board of Governors
Location: Celebration 12-13