Introduction:

The eventScribe Itinerary Planner system lets you effortlessly discover the content that interests you the most. Build your own personalized conference itinerary and share it with colleagues and other attendees.

When applicable, you can:

Click on icon to tweet a presentation or an exhibitor.




To get started:
Click on c icon to add the desired presentations to your plan. To finalize your plan, click on "Save My Plan", enter your name and email and view your itinerary by clicking on "My Plan" on the left navigation area. If you are already logged-in, the system will automatically save your changes as you make them. View Quick Start Guide

close this panel

SUBMIT FEEDBACKfeedback icon

Comments


close this panel
support

Technical Support


Phone: (410) 638-9239

Fax: (410) 638-6108

GoToMeeting: Meet Now!

Web: www.CadmiumCD.com

Submit Support Ticket


close this panel

Full Schedule

    Time
    Title

    Wednesday, September 14, 2016

  • 7:00 AM - 7:00 PMRegistration / Ticketing Open

  • 7:30 AM - 5:30 PMProfessional Development Series in Cooperation with the National Medical Association

  • 8:25 AM - 4:30 PMProfessional Development Series for Educators- Concurrent Workshops (Sessions #1,2,3)
    CBCF Staff (Cooper) – CBCF Staff ### 172577###CBCF Staff

  • 8:30 AM - 9:00 AMProfessional Development Series -- EDUCATORS--- Opening and Welcoming Remarks
    CBCF Staff (Cooper) – CBCF Staff ### 172577###CBCF Staff

  • 8:45 AM - 6:00 PMProfessional Development Series for Educators

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PMTaking the Movement Beyond the Moment: Creating a Culture of Community and Generational Wealth
    CBCF Staff (Cooper) – CBCF Staff ### 172577###CBCF Staff @@@ Waikinya Clanton – National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women ### 181891###ALC Contact @@@ Glynda Carr ### 284739###Invited Speaker @@@ Waikinya Clanton ### 284740###Invited Speaker

  • 11:00 AM - 11:30 AMCBCF Opening Press Conference
    Averyl Bailey ### 184183###CBCF Staff

  • 12:00 PM - 2:30 PMHealth and Wellness Luncheon: An Ounce Beats A Pound of Cure
    Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ Marjorie J. Hill, PhD – Addabbo Family Health Center ### 270416###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ebonee L. Rice, MA – Enroll America ### 270417###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ken Griffey, Sr. ### 270415###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Michael Minor ### 270418###Invited Speaker @@@ Del. Donna Christensen, MD ### 270419###Invited Speaker @@@ Shavon Arline-Bradley ### 270421###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Edwin Chapman, Sr. ### 270422###Invited Speaker @@@ Louis W. Sullivan, MD ### 278971###Invited Speaker @@@ First Lady Chirlane McCray ### 284019###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Regina Benjamin ### 284015###Invited Speaker @@@ Ebonee L. Rice, MA – Enroll America ### 270417###Accepted Speaker @@@ Marjorie J. Hill, PhD – Addabbo Family Health Center ### 270416###Accepted Speaker

  • 12:30 PM - 2:30 PMTransportation Equity, Access and Opportunity
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Richard Ezike ### 262909###CBCF Staff @@@ Stephanie Jones – U.S. Department of Transportation ### 263135###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert Bullard – Texas Southern University ### 177152###Invited Speaker @@@ Rodney Slater – Squire Patton and Boggs ### 263139###Invited Speaker @@@ Grindly Johnson – Virginia Department of Transportation ### 263158###Invited Speaker @@@ Anita Cozart – PolicyLink ### 270423###Invited Speaker @@@ Tyra Redus – District Department of Transportation ### 270424###Invited Speaker @@@ Victor Anger – State Farm Insurance ### 273579###Invited Speaker @@@ Brad Mims – Conference of Minority Transportation Officials ### 278881###Invited Speaker @@@ Malcom Glenn – Uber ### 278887###Invited Speaker @@@ Victor Mendez – U.S. Department of Transportation ### 283741###Invited Speaker @@@ Macy Neshati – BYD Company Limited ### 284286###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 3:15 PMPower of the Sister Vote: Intergenerational Roundtable Panel I
    Melanie L. Campbell – National Coalition on Black Civic Participation, Black Women's roundtable ### 269877###ALC Contact

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMProducing STEM STARS: Supporting Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Success among African American Students
    David Johns ### 283524###ALC Contact @@@ Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ David Johns ### 283524###Invited Speaker @@@ Tobin Williams ### 284413###Invited Speaker @@@ Chris Emden ### 284414###Invited Speaker @@@ Anicca Harriot ### 284415###Invited Speaker @@@ Aliyah Smith ### 284416###Invited Speaker @@@ Yasmin Graham ### 284417###Invited Speaker

  • 3:30 PM - 5:00 PMPower of the Sister Vote: Intergenerational Roundtable Panel II
    Melanie L. Campbell – National Coalition on Black Civic Participation, Black Women's roundtable ### 269877###ALC Contact

  • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PMWhat's at Stake for Affordable Housing Groups and Small Lenders
    The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights ### 184198###ALC Contact

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PMSOJOURNER TRUTH: Black Women and Girls in American Media: Overcoming Biases and Boundaries
    CBCF Staff- Programs 2 (Finch) – CBCF Staff ### 160910###CBCF Staff @@@ Daphne Valerius ### 284225###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Rye ### 284226###Invited Speaker @@@ Vanessa De Luca ### 284273###Invited Speaker @@@ Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ Bev Smith ### 284616###Invited Speaker @@@ Erica Ash ### 284617###Invited Speaker

  • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PMCBC Spouses 20th Annual Celebration of Leadership in the Fine Arts--- Ticketed Event Only**
    Richard Roundtree ### 265471###Invited Speaker @@@ Dionne Warwick ### 270251###Invited Speaker @@@ Cicely Tyson ### 270252###Invited Speaker

  • Thursday, September 15, 2016

  • 7:00 AM - 10:30 AMCommunity Breakfast and Health Fair
    Deidre Ellis ### 239962###CBCF Staff

  • 8:00 AM - 9:00 AMNew Attendee Welcome* Invitation Only Event
    CBCF Staff- Programs (Sullivan-Mutia) – CBCF Staff ### 160907###CBCF Staff

  • 8:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration / Ticketing Open

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMNATIONAL TOWN HALL: The Black Agenda for the Next Administration: What’s at Stake ?
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Accepted Speaker @@@ Julianne Malveaux – Economic Education ### 173587###Invited Speaker @@@ Brittany N. Packnett – National Community Alliances, Teach For America ### 181697###Invited Speaker @@@ Melina Abdullah – Pan-African Studies Department, California State University Los Angeles ### 283912###Invited Speaker @@@ Marc Morial – National Urban League ### 283913###Invited Speaker @@@ Jahmal Miller – California Department of Public Health ### 283914###Invited Speaker @@@ April Ryan – American Urban Radio Networks ### 266374###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMMoney, Wealth and Disparities: Secrets of Success
    Joyce W. Beatty – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150200###Member @@@ Gerald Johnson, M.A. MIT – General Motors Company ### 270619###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bruce Murphy, M.A. Univ of Pittsburgh – KeyCorp ### 270623###Accepted Speaker @@@ Susan L. Taylor, Founder & CEO, National CARES Mentoring Movement and Editor- in- Chief Emerita of Essence Magazine – National CARES Mentoring Movement ### 177536###Accepted Speaker @@@ Gloria Mayfield Banks, PhD UMD, MBA Harvard, CEO, Author – Mary Kay / Gloria Mayfield Banks, INC / Charisma Factor, INC ### 270606###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michael Eric Dyson, Author, professor, commentator – Georgetown University ### 177238###Invited Speaker @@@ Raymond C. Odom, CFP – The Northern Trust Company ### 177246###Invited Speaker @@@ Pamela Everhart, Government Relations, Thought Leader – Fidelity Investments ### 177242###Invited Speaker @@@ Farrah Gray, Author, youth millionaire, motivational speaker – Dr. Farrah Gray Foundation ### 270649###Invited Speaker

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PMEnding Mass Incarceration, Police Brutality, and Rebuilding Trust
    National Black Law Students Association ### 273655###ALC Contact

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PMFighting Poverty, Building Wealth: Advancing an Economic Justice Agenda for All
    Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member @@@ Maya Rockeymoore, Ph.D – Center for/ Global Policy Solutions ### 170847###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tianna Gaines Turner – Witnesses to Hunger ### 263630###Invited Speaker @@@ Valerie Wilson – Program on Race, Ethnicity, and the Economy at the Economic Policy Institute ### 182120###Invited Speaker @@@ Amy Matsui – National Women's Law Center ### 272797###Accepted Speaker @@@ Maya Raghu – National Women's Law Center ### 272801###Accepted Speaker @@@ Roy L. Austin, HR – Domestic Policy Council at the White House ### 273631###Invited Speaker @@@ Chris Brown – Policy Link ### 278973###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tracy Whittaker – Howard School of Social Work ### 279002###Accepted Speaker @@@ Amy Matsui – National Women's Law Center ### 272797###Accepted Speaker @@@ Imani Sullivan – Witnesses to Hunger ### 283952###Invited Speaker

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PMThe Politics of Our Body, The Power of Our Vote
    Planned Parenthood ### 283538###ALC Contact

  • 11:30 AM - 1:30 PMAmerican Federation of Teachers- Legislative Luncheon
    CBCF Staff (Cooper) – CBCF Staff ### 172577###CBCF Staff

  • 11:30 AM - 2:00 PMGENERAL SESSION LUNCHEON * Due to limited capacity, seating is on a first come, first served basis.*
    Adia Jordan ### 222357###CBCF Staff

  • 11:30 AM - 7:00 PMEXHIBIT SHOWCASE
    Victoria Fore ### 241118###CBCF Staff

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PMCorporate Lounge Opening* Invitation Only - TENTATIVE
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PMUrban Culture vs. Criminal Behavior: Ending Deadly Encounters Between the Black Community and Police
    Victoria Fore ### 241118###CBCF Staff

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PMCBCF Avoice Student Presentation
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Harry Watkins ### 239964###Invited Speaker @@@ Rep. Bobby Scott ### 283985###Invited Speaker

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PMEMERGING LEADERS- POWER Luncheon
    CBCF Staff- Programs (Sullivan-Mutia) – CBCF Staff ### 160907###CBCF Staff @@@ CBCF Staff- Programs (Jones) – CBCF Staff ### 160908###CBCF Staff @@@ Adriana M. Spikes-Freeman – CBCF ### 181770###CBCF Staff @@@ Kanya Bennett – American Civil Liberties Union ### 181888###Accepted Speaker @@@ Waikinya Clanton – National Organization of Black Elected Legislative Women ### 181891###Accepted Speaker @@@ Romal Tune – RT Strategies Inc and Student With A Goal ### 181885###Invited Speaker @@@ Montez Anderson – Constella Solutions ### 181886###Invited Speaker @@@ Karima Mariama-Arthur, Esq. – WordSmithRapport ### 181887###Invited Speaker @@@ Michael Bobbitt – Adventure Theatre MTC ### 181889###Invited Speaker @@@ Donna Byrd – TheRoot.com ### 181890###Invited Speaker @@@ Nicole Cober – COBER JOHNSON & ROMNEY ### 181892###Invited Speaker @@@ Ron Reynolds – State of Texas ### 181894###Invited Speaker @@@ B. Cole – Brioxy ### 181895###Invited Speaker @@@ Okey Enyia – CBC Foundation ### 181896###Invited Speaker @@@ Dean Garfield, Panelist – Information Technology Industry Council ### 181897###Invited Speaker @@@ Ananda Leeke – Ananda Leeke Media ### 181898###Invited Speaker @@@ Jamiyo Mack – CH2M Hill, Inc. ### 181899###Invited Speaker @@@ Michael Melton – TME Enterprises ### 181900###Invited Speaker @@@ Julia A. Simon – Mary Kay Inc. ### 181901###Invited Speaker @@@ Ivory Toldson – Acting Director of The White House Initiative on HBCUs ### 175119###Invited Speaker @@@ Valeria G. Wells, CFRE – INROADS, Inc. ### 181902###Invited Speaker @@@ Byron Willis – Union Pacific Railroad ### 181903###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert Gulliver – NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE ### 184073###Invited Speaker @@@ Kathey Porter, MBA, CPSD – University of Florida ### 181893###Declined Speaker

  • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PMJazz Preservation, Education and Promulgation: The Jazzmobile Model
    Bill Brower ### 241108###ALC Contact @@@ Vetalle Fusilier ### 251901###ALC Contact @@@ Donald Mason ### 251904###ALC Contact

  • 1:30 PM - 2:45 PMD.C. Statehood
    Eleanor Holmes Norton – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150233###Member @@@ Jamie Raskin ### 269872###Accepted Speaker @@@ Patrick Mara ### 269870###Invited Speaker @@@ Phil Mendelson ### 269871###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMBlack Women Leaders Accessing Capital
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Yvette D. Clarke – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150208###Accepted Speaker @@@ Julianne Malveaux – Economic Education ### 173587###Invited Speaker @@@ Tammy Jones – Basis Investment Group, LLC ### 263667###Invited Speaker @@@ Aisha Bowe – Stemboard ### 263668###Accepted Speaker @@@ Yvette Clarke ### 283915###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jenell Ross – Bob Ross Auto Group ### 283916###Invited Speaker @@@ Joann Hill – Minority Business Development Agency ### 283917###Invited Speaker @@@ Felicia Lewis – Bank of America ### 283918###Invited Speaker @@@ Janis Bowdler – JP Morgan Chase & Co. ### 283919###Invited Speaker @@@ Janice Howroyd ### 279013###Accepted Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMBlacks and Latinos: Our Quest for Civil Rights
    Hank Johnson, Jr. – Representative Hank Johnson ### 150223###Member @@@ Donald Cravins, Jr. – National Urban League ### 273470###Invited Speaker @@@ Clarissa Martinez de Castro – National Council of La Raza ### 273473###Invited Speaker @@@ Guesnerth Josue Perea – AfroLatino Forum ### 273475###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alejandra Castillo – Minority Business Development Agency, U.S. Department of Commerce ### 273486###Invited Speaker @@@ Ramona Houston ### 273487###Invited Speaker @@@ Carol Frazer Haynesworth – Black In The World ### 273488###Accepted Speaker @@@ Hernando Viveros Cabezas – Afrocolombian Global Initiative ### 276343###Invited Speaker @@@ Hernando Viveros Cabezas – Afrocolombian Global Initiative ### 276343###Invited Speaker @@@ Kevin Gilbert – National Education Association ### 284394###Invited Speaker @@@ Carol Frazer Haynesworth ### 284922###Invited Speaker @@@ Guesnerth Josue Perea ### 284923###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMFrom Catastrophe to Change: Stories of Economic Resilience in the Face of Natural Disaster
    Stacey Plaskett – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150448###Member @@@ Roosevelt Skerrit – The Commonwealth of Dominica ### 269821###Invited Speaker @@@ Hilary Beckles – The University of the West Indies ### 270485###Invited Speaker @@@ Anthony Rust – Caribbean Private Equity Partners ### 272597###Invited Speaker @@@ José Ramón Cabañas Rodriguez, PhD – Embassy of Cuba ### 283861###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert Skinner – United Nations Information Center ### 284224###Invited Speaker @@@ Jennifer Nugent-Hill ### 284435###Invited Speaker @@@ Jocelerme Privert – Haiti ### 284436###Invited Speaker @@@ Jocelerme Privert – Haiti ### 284437###Invited Speaker @@@ Russel Honore ### 284679###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMMake Me Wanna Holla: Throw Up Both My Hands
    Bobby Rush ### 171403###Member @@@ Eugene Scott ### 270247###Invited Speaker @@@ Eugene Williams ### 270453###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tracy Martin – Trayvon Martin Foundation ### 284590###Invited Speaker @@@ Maria Hamilton – Mothers for Justice United ### 284591###Invited Speaker @@@ Will Allen – President, Will Allen Foundation ### 284592###Invited Speaker @@@ Armstrong Williams – The Right Side with Armstrong Williams ### 284593###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Priester – Woodland Job Corps ### 284594###Invited Speaker @@@ Marseil Jackson, Community Activist – Jackson Action Coalition ### 181330###Invited Speaker @@@ Armstrong Williams ### 284595###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMOur Prescription for the Future: Women, Violence and Gun Control
    Al Green – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150219###Member

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Movement: Reshaping the Criminal Justice System
    Cedric L. Richmond – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150236###Member @@@ Tamika Mallory ### 263188###Accepted Speaker @@@ Clinton Smith ### 263189###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alicia Garza ### 263190###Invited Speaker @@@ Bobby Seale ### 263191###Invited Speaker @@@ Albert Woodfox ### 263238###Invited Speaker @@@ Hakeem Jeffries – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150221###Member @@@ Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMOpportunities in Homeland Security
    Bennie G. Thompson – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150242###Member

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMUnderground Railroad: Free or Not To Be? So Is The Question
    Corrine Brown – U.S. Congress ### 150205###Member @@@ Edith Lee-Payne – Lee-Lovett Foundation ### 283852###Accepted Speaker @@@ Diane Miller – National Park Service, National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom ### 283853###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert Parker – National Park Service ### 283854###Accepted Speaker @@@ Addie L. Richburg – National Alliance of Faith and Justice ### 177861###Accepted Speaker @@@ Dana Patera ### 283856###Invited Speaker @@@ Tayona Clowney ### 283857###Accepted Speaker @@@ Opal Lee ### 284412###Invited Speaker @@@ Leonard Olijar ### 284625###Invited Speaker @@@ Teresa Dean ### 284627###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 4:00 PMIncreasing Diversity in the Intelligence Community
    Terri A. Sewell – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150240###Member

  • 1:30 PM - 5:30 PMValuing Black Lives: 2nd Annual Global Emotional Emancipation Summit: Part I
    Karen Bass – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150199###Member

  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PMCBC Spouses Essay Contest and Issue Forum
    Deidre Ellis ### 239962###CBCF Staff @@@ Byron Stewart ### 270253###Invited Speaker @@@ Jamira Burley ### 270254###Invited Speaker @@@ Tony Lee ### 270255###Invited Speaker @@@ Joshua Jenkins ### 270256###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMAn Open and Honest Conversation with Black Activists and Law Enforcement
    Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Member @@@ Cedric Alexander ### 270447###Invited Speaker @@@ Perry Tarrant ### 270448###Invited Speaker @@@ James Hayes ### 270449###Invited Speaker @@@ Justin Hansford ### 283848###Invited Speaker @@@ Janae Bonsu ### 284381###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMDefining Opporrtunities for Minorities in Federal Contracting
    Mid-Tier Advocacy ### 177196###ALC Contact @@@ Carl Brown ### 284295###Invited Speaker @@@ Alice Williams ### 284296###Invited Speaker @@@ Anthony Bell ### 284297###Invited Speaker @@@ Michelle Street ### 284298###Invited Speaker @@@ Michelle Crockett ### 284299###Invited Speaker @@@ Natalia Olson-Urtecho ### 284300###Invited Speaker @@@ Chanel Bankston-Carter ### 284301###Invited Speaker @@@ Frances Bond ### 284302###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMHonorable A. Leon Higginbotham Memorial Voting Rights Braintrust
    Marcia L. Fudge – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150218###Member @@@ April Ryan – American Urban Radio Networks ### 266374###Accepted Speaker @@@ Symone Sanders ### 266179###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alencia Johnson – Planned Parenthood ### 266098###Invited Speaker @@@ Julie Fernandes – Open Society Foundations ### 266099###Invited Speaker @@@ Melanie L. Campbell – National Coalition on Black Civic Participation, Black Women's roundtable ### 269877###Accepted Speaker @@@ Brittany Packnett ### 272470###Invited Speaker @@@ Heather McGhee ### 272845###Invited Speaker @@@ Michele Jawando ### 279040###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Rye ### 273394###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMJust Medicine- Making the ACA Vision a Reality for African Americans
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Brian Smedley – National Collaborative for Health Equity ### 265200###Accepted Speaker @@@ Dayna Matthew – Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Health Policy Fellowship ### 265190###Invited Speaker @@@ Thomas LaVeist – Milken Institute School of Public Health George Washington University ### 265198###Invited Speaker @@@ Daniel Dawes – Morehouse School of Medicine Satcher Health Leadership Institute ### 265202###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMOpportunities Through Engagement: Rebuilding U.S. - Cuba Relations after 50 Years of Failed Policy
    Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member @@@ Matthew Borman – Bureau of Industry and Security, US Department of Commerce ### 263739###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bryant L. Francis C.M. – Port of Oakland ### 263720###Accepted Speaker @@@ Sarah Kinosian ### 270411###Accepted Speaker @@@ Reuben Smith-Vaughn – US Chamber of Commerce ### 263657###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ambassador Jose Ramon Cabanas Rodriguez – Embassy of Cuba ### 263620###Invited Speaker @@@ Ricardo Harrero – #CubaNow ### 263653###Invited Speaker @@@ Gail Reed – Medical Education Cooperation with Cuba ### 263662###Invited Speaker @@@ Collin Laverty – Cuba Education Travel ### 263663###Invited Speaker @@@ James Williams – Engage Cuba ### 263740###Invited Speaker @@@ Geoff Thale ### 270412###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMSitting In to Stand Up: How Activism Influences the Legislative Process
    John Lewis – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150230###Member @@@ Gerald Griggs ### 266523###Accepted Speaker @@@ Laura W. Murphy – Laura Murphy & Associates ### 265682###Accepted Speaker @@@ Nicole Lee ### 265683###Accepted Speaker @@@ Josh Horwitz ### 265684###Accepted Speaker @@@ Marbre Staly Butts ### 284931###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PMEDUCATION BRAINTRUST: Educating the Whole Child
    Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Member @@@ Wendell D. Hall, PhD – The College Board ### 178186###Accepted Speaker @@@ Fedrick Ingram – Florida Education Association ### 269790###Accepted Speaker @@@ Patrick M. Oliver – Say It Loud! Readers and Writers ### 265159###Invited Speaker @@@ Karla Hernadez-Mats ### 269791###Invited Speaker @@@ Harold Levy – Jack Kent Cooke Foundation ### 272592###Accepted Speaker @@@ Catherine Lhamon – U.S. Department of Education ### 273629###Invited Speaker @@@ Fatima Goss- Graves – National Women’s Law Center ### 273630###Invited Speaker @@@ Monique Morris – National Black Women's Justice Institute ### 278936###Accepted Speaker @@@ George McKenna, III, Ph.D Xavier University – Los Angeles Unified School District ### 278963###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tracie Washington, MPA, MBA, JD, CCEP – Adjunct Professor/Dillard University ### 278972###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kimberly Bryant – Black Girls Code ### 173622###Invited Speaker @@@ Ronald Mason, Jr. – University of the District of Columbia ### 284738###Invited Speaker @@@ Lezli Baskerville ### 284741###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 5:00 PMOpportunities and Challenges in Energy: STEM, Women, Trade and other Emerging Matters
    Sheila Jackson Lee – House of Representatives ### 150229###Member

  • 3:00 PM - 4:15 PMWhy We Need Full Employment Now
    John Conyers, Jr. – House of Representatives ### 150212###Member @@@ Isaiah Poole ### 284571###Invited Speaker @@@ Valerie Wilson – Program on Race, Ethnicity, and the Economy at the Economic Policy Institute ### 182120###Invited Speaker @@@ Dean Baker ### 184037###Invited Speaker @@@ Phil Harvey ### 284572###Invited Speaker @@@ Connie Razza ### 184039###Invited Speaker @@@ David Stein ### 284573###Invited Speaker @@@ Anand Vimalassery ### 284574###Invited Speaker @@@ Juan Garcia ### 284575###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMState of Housing in Black America 2016
    National Association of Real Estate Brokers – The National Association of Real Estate Brokers ### 181729###ALC Contact

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMTransportation as a Civil Right
    Elijah E. Cummings – U. S. House of Representatives ### 150213###Member

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMWomen in STEM: A Gender Gap to Innovation
    Marc Veasey – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150244###Member @@@ Valecia D. Maclin – Raytheon Company ### 263296###Accepted Speaker @@@ Regina Gray ### 263302###Accepted Speaker @@@ Adrienne Trimble ### 265460###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alysia Green – Chevron ### 269899###Invited Speaker @@@ Tonya Hallett – Cadillac ### 270641###Accepted Speaker @@@ Shawn E. Simmons – ExxonMobil ### 273573###Accepted Speaker @@@ Barbara H. Whye – Intel Corporation ### 279051###Accepted Speaker @@@ Janelle Monae ### 283977###Invited Speaker @@@ Charles Bolden, Jr. – National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) ### 283978###Invited Speaker @@@ Rudy Horne ### 283980###Invited Speaker @@@ Elizabeth Gabler ### 283981###Invited Speaker @@@ Mimi Valdes ### 283982###Invited Speaker @@@ Lisa Gelobter ### 283983###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:30 PMBlack Principals: How to strengthen the leadership pipeline
    Eleanor Holmes Norton – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150233###Member @@@ Elena Bell ### 273522###Invited Speaker @@@ Archie Moss, Jr. ### 273585###Invited Speaker @@@ William Blake ### 273586###Invited Speaker @@@ Erica Jordan-Thomas ### 273587###Invited Speaker @@@ Alexandria Bates ### 273596###Invited Speaker

  • 3:30 PM - 5:30 PMProsper- Sustainability in Underrepresented Communities
    Sacramento Black Chamber of Commerce ### 265652###ALC Contact @@@ Elaine Batchlor – Martin Luther King Jr. Community Hospital ### 283846###Accepted Speaker @@@ Nicole Howard ### 283855###Accepted Speaker @@@ Greg Buchert ### 283858###Accepted Speaker @@@ Leonard E. Robinson – California Black Chamber of Commerce ### 283859###Accepted Speaker @@@ Veronica Smith ### 283860###Accepted Speaker

  • 4:00 PM - 5:30 PMThe Black Men's Health Challenge- Press Conference
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff

  • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PMSPEC BOOK NOTE-- Rep. Lewis Table Outside Rm 103A
    Adia Jordan ### 222357###CBCF Staff

  • 4:30 PM - 5:30 PMHaiti: Forging a Pathway to Prosperity
    John Conyers, Jr. – House of Representatives ### 150212###Member @@@ Simon Dieuseul Desra ### 283751###Invited Speaker @@@ Paul Altidor ### 283753###Invited Speaker @@@ Chad W. Bissonnette – Roots of Development ### 283754###Accepted Speaker @@@ Prospere Charles ### 284387###Invited Speaker @@@ Jean Baptiste Bien Aime ### 284392###Invited Speaker @@@ Carl Murat Cantave ### 284393###Invited Speaker @@@ Brian Concannon, Jr. ### 182126###Invited Speaker @@@ Georgette Mulheir ### 284410###Invited Speaker

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PMResponding to the Affordable Rental Housing Crisis
    Keith Ellison – House of Representatives ### 150216###Member @@@ Nancy Bernstine – National AIDS Housing Coalition ### 273519###Invited Speaker @@@ Alayna Waldrum ### 273520###Invited Speaker @@@ Raphael W. Bostic ### 273521###Invited Speaker @@@ Cora McCorvey ### 273523###Accepted Speaker

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PMLeadership Reception - Honoring Rep. G. K. Butterfield, Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 8:00 PM - 10:30 PMGospel Extravaganza (Limited Capacity)
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ The Georgia Mass Choir – Georgia Choir for the 2016 Gospel Extravaganza ### 184194###Presenter @@@ Word Tabernacle Choir – North Carolina Choir for the 2016 Gospel Extravaganza ### 184196###Presenter @@@ The Coahoma Community College Gospel Choir – Mississippi Choir for the 2016 Gospel Extravaganza ### 184195###Presenter @@@ E. L. Clyburn Memorial Choir – South Carolina Choir for the 2016 Gospel Extravaganza ### 184197###Presenter

  • 8:00 PM - 11:30 PMJazz Concert- 31st Anniversary Celebration
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ Bill Brower ### 241108###ALC Contact @@@ Donald Mason ### 251904###ALC Contact @@@ Vetalle Fusilier ### 251901###ALC Contact

  • 8:00 PM - 11:59 PMSojourner Truth Women's Leadership Reception - Invitation Only
    CBCF Staff- Programs 2 (Finch) – CBCF Staff ### 160910###CBCF Staff @@@ Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ Eleanor Holmes Norton ### 284406###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AMThe Black Party* Ticketed Event
    Adia Jordan ### 222357###CBCF Staff @@@ Dominique Johnson ### 239963###CBCF Staff @@@ Maurice O. Starks ### 240662###CBCF Staff

  • Friday, September 16, 2016

  • 8:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration / Ticketing Open

  • 9:00 AM - 10:30 AMBlack Millennials: Building National and Local Political Power
    Donna F. Edwards – Office of Rep. Donna F. Edwards ### 150215###Member @@@ Tony Lee – Community of Hope AME Church ### 284429###Invited Speaker @@@ Berkley Carmen – AFLCIO ### 284430###Invited Speaker @@@ Marc Bayard – Black Worker Initiative ### 284431###Invited Speaker @@@ Rashad Robinson – Color of Change ### 284432###Invited Speaker @@@ Adam Jackson – Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle ### 284433###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMDecriminalizing the Black Community
    Dwayne Crawford – National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives (NOBLE) ### 265651###ALC Contact @@@ Kendrick B. Meek, Former Member of Congress ### 284427###Invited Speaker @@@ John Dixon, Former Chief of Police, Petersburg, VA ### 284453###Invited Speaker @@@ Benjamin Chavis, Former NAACP President – National Newspaper Publishers Association (NNPA) ### 284454###Invited Speaker @@@ Neill Franklin, Major (retired) – Law Enforcement Against Prohibition (LEAP) ### 284455###Invited Speaker @@@ Arthur Way – Colorado Drug Policy Alliance ### 284456###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMFrom Crisis to Collaboration: The Minnesota Model
    Keith Ellison – House of Representatives ### 150216###Member @@@ Abou Amara ### 273646###Invited Speaker @@@ Wintana Melekin ### 273647###Invited Speaker @@@ Jeff Hassan ### 273648###Invited Speaker @@@ Steve Belton ### 273649###Invited Speaker @@@ Mica Grimm ### 273650###Invited Speaker @@@ Bobby Joe Champion ### 273651###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Federal Case for Voter Protection and the VRA
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ James Clyburn – United States House of Representatives ### 283920###Invited Speaker @@@ Marc Veasey – Voting Rights Caucus ### 283921###Invited Speaker @@@ William L. Clay – CBC Voter Protection and Empowerment Working Group ### 283922###Invited Speaker @@@ Laura Murphy – Laura Murphy & Associates, Airbnb ### 283923###Invited Speaker @@@ Justin Levitt – United States Department of Justice ### 283924###Invited Speaker @@@ Barbara Arnwine – Transformative Justice Coalition ### 283925###Invited Speaker @@@ Wade Henderson – Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights ### 283926###Invited Speaker @@@ Rodney Sadler – Union Presbyterian Seminary ### 283927###Invited Speaker @@@ Janai Nelson – NAACP Legal and Educational Fund, Inc. ### 283928###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PMCHILD WELFARE BRAINTRUST
    Danny K. Davis – US House of Representative ### 150214###Member @@@ Heather Hahn – Urban Institute ### 272864###Accepted Speaker @@@ Toni Oliver – National Associoaton if Black Social Workers ### 272866###Accepted Speaker @@@ Sharon Bridgeforth – National Association of Colored Women Clubs & Youth Affiliates Inc. ### 272862###Invited Speaker @@@ James Freeman – Black Administrators in Child Wlfare ### 272863###Invited Speaker @@@ Rosie Hicks-Patton – Sankofa Safe Child Initiative ### 172874###Invited Speaker @@@ Carlyle Holder – National Association of Blacks in Criminal Justice ### 272865###Invited Speaker @@@ Tawana Pope – Sankofa Safe Child Initiaves ### 272867###Invited Speaker @@@ Annelle Primm, MD, MPH – All Healers Mental Health Alliance ### 172869###Invited Speaker @@@ Suzanne Sellers – Families Organized for Child Welfare & Justice ### 272868###Invited Speaker @@@ Marie Van Luling – H & R Block ### 272869###Invited Speaker @@@ Steve Vassor, Steve Vassor – MENTOR: The National Mentoring Partnership ### 272870###Accepted Speaker @@@ Annetta Wilson – Sankofa Safe Child Initiative ### 172866###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Prostate Cancer Disparity in African American Men
    Gregory W. Meeks – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150231###Member

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe STEM Melting Pot: Addressing the Importance of Diversity
    Eddie Bernice Johnson – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150222###Member @@@ Rhonda Davis – National Science Foundation ### 263317###Accepted Speaker @@@ Trina Fletcher – National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) ### 265990###Accepted Speaker @@@ Janet Uthman ### 263325###Accepted Speaker @@@ Reagan Flowers, PhD – C-STEM Teacher and Student Support Services, Inc. ### 263316###Accepted Speaker @@@ Victor Glover ### 265991###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lawrence Wilkerson ### 263327###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jedidah Isler – Vanderbilt University ### 263328###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert Curbeam ### 265992###Invited Speaker @@@ Crystal Bonds – High School for Math, Science and Engineering ### 279010###Accepted Speaker @@@ Janice Howroyd ### 279013###Accepted Speaker @@@ Telisa Toliver ### 279014###Invited Speaker @@@ Alysia Green ### 279015###Accepted Speaker @@@ Curtis Moody ### 279016###Accepted Speaker @@@ Carolyn Whiteman ### 283675###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PMVETERANS BRAINTRUST: The Jim Crow Wars: Then and Now
    Charles B. Rangel ### 150235###Member @@@ Sanford Bishop ### 150201###Member @@@ Corrine Brown – U.S. Congress ### 150205###Member @@@ Ron Armstead ### 283862###Invited Speaker @@@ William 'Bill' Lawson ### 284389###Invited Speaker @@@ Billy Jones, MD ### 284396###Invited Speaker @@@ Clyde Poag ### 284397###Invited Speaker @@@ Ron Steptoe ### 284398###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert COCROFT ### 284399###Invited Speaker @@@ Shirley Marks ### 284400###Invited Speaker @@@ Myrlie Evers-Williams ### 284401###Invited Speaker @@@ Ed jennings ### 284634###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMAfrica Braintrust
    Karen Bass – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150199###Member @@@ Clarence Lusane – Howard University ### 283551###Invited Speaker @@@ Jeannine Scott ### 283552###Invited Speaker @@@ Patricia Sheikh ### 283553###Invited Speaker @@@ Ann Mei Chang ### 283554###Invited Speaker @@@ Felipe Nyuzi ### 283555###Invited Speaker @@@ Linda Thomas Greenfield ### 283556###Invited Speaker @@@ Reuben Brigety ### 283557###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert Mallett ### 283558###Invited Speaker @@@ Vivian Derryck ### 283559###Invited Speaker @@@ Daniel Karanja ### 283560###Invited Speaker @@@ Adepeju Jaiyeoba ### 283561###Invited Speaker @@@ Johnetta Cole ### 283562###Invited Speaker @@@ Fatima Haram Acyl ### 283563###Invited Speaker @@@ Salih Booker ### 283564###Invited Speaker @@@ Mvemba Dizolele ### 283565###Invited Speaker @@@ Kamissa Camara ### 283566###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMHEALTH BRAINTRUST: Reaching Our True Health Potential: Recommendations to Achieve Health Equity
    Robin Kelly – U.S. House of Reps ### 150224###Member @@@ Jeri Lacks ### 273467###Invited Speaker @@@ Gary Puckrein – National Minority Quality Forum ### 273468###Invited Speaker @@@ latasha seliby, MD – Primary Care and Medical Communications Fellow Physician Georgetown University ### 273469###Invited Speaker @@@ Edith Mitchell, MD, FACP – Kimmel Cancer Center at Thomas Jefferson University ### 181455###Invited Speaker @@@ Courtney Hollowell, MD, FACS – Cook County Health and Hospital Systems ### 273471###Invited Speaker @@@ Marlon Marshall – Hillary for America ### 273481###Invited Speaker @@@ Yewandee Johnson – Children’s National Health System ### 273533###Invited Speaker @@@ Ipyana Spencer – United Health Group ### 273535###Invited Speaker @@@ Deborah Frazier – National Healthy Start Association ### 273536###Invited Speaker @@@ Loren Robinson, Dr. – PA Department of Health ### 273537###Invited Speaker @@@ Lodriguez Murray – Health & Medicine Counsel of Washington ### 273538###Invited Speaker @@@ Joseph Wright, Dr. – Howard University College of Medicine ### 273539###Invited Speaker @@@ Gere Feltus, Dr. ### 273540###Invited Speaker @@@ Alden Landry, Dr. ### 273541###Invited Speaker @@@ Jay Backstrom – Celgene ### 273543###Invited Speaker @@@ Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala ### 273546###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMValuing Black Lives: 2nd Annual Global Emotional Emancipation Summit: Part II
    Karen Bass – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150199###Member

  • 9:00 AM - 7:00 PMEXHIBIT SHOWCASE
    Victoria Fore ### 241118###CBCF Staff

  • 9:30 AM - 11:00 AMThe Relevancy of HBCUs in the 21st Century
    Victoria Fore ### 241118###CBCF Staff @@@ Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ Rev Dr Gwen Boyd ### 284227###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Donald Andrews ### 284228###Invited Speaker @@@ Attorney Meldon Hollis, Jr., M.A., J.D.,M.P.A. – Savannah State University ### 284229###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lezli Baskerville, JD ### 284230###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Anthony K. Wutoh ### 284618###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 11:30 AMFrom Flint to Jackson: Ensuring Equity of Opportunity through Head Start
    Olivia Goumbri ### 283523###ALC Contact @@@ Yasmina Vinci – National Head Start Association ### 284461###Accepted Speaker @@@ Nita Norphlet-Thompson – Mississippi Head Start Association ### 284468###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lauren Chom – Genesee Intermediate School District ### 284596###Accepted Speaker @@@ Shantel Meek, PhD – Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ### 284646###Accepted Speaker @@@ Georgia Thompson – National Black Child Development Institute ### 284647###Accepted Speaker @@@ David Jones, LMSW – Office of Head Start, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ### 284965###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMA Blue Print for Meaningful Criminal Justice Reform
    Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Member @@@ Paul Butler ### 264245###Accepted Speaker @@@ Vikrant Reddy ### 264298###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michelle Alexander ### 170846###Invited Speaker @@@ Van Jones ### 264254###Invited Speaker @@@ Molly Gill – FAMM (Families Against Mandatory Minimums) ### 174308###Invited Speaker @@@ Julie Stewart ### 264296###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Davis ### 264299###Invited Speaker @@@ Connie Rice ### 264300###Invited Speaker @@@ Vincent Shiraldi ### 283547###Invited Speaker @@@ Bobby Vassar ### 283548###Accepted Speaker @@@ Marc Shindler ### 283549###Invited Speaker @@@ James Sensenbrenner ### 283723###Invited Speaker @@@ Marc Shindler – Justice Policy Institute ### 284569###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMBuilding Communities for Conservation
    Alcee L. Hastings – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150220###Member @@@ Audrey Peterman ### 263192###Accepted Speaker @@@ Betty Reid Soskin – National Park Service ### 263193###Accepted Speaker @@@ Cassius Cash ### 263194###Invited Speaker @@@ Rachel Stewart ### 263196###Accepted Speaker @@@ Carolyn Finney – University of Kentucky, Dept. of Geography ### 263197###Invited Speaker @@@ Clarence J. Fluker – White House Council on Environmental Quality ### 263198###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert G. Stanton, Honorable Robert G. Stanton – National Park Service ### 263199###Accepted Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMCauses of Wrongful Conviction: Implications & Solutions for Communities of Color
    Al Green – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150219###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMChoosing Our Leaders: Setting Our Agenda
    Karen Bass – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150199###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMCriminal Justice Policy Issue Forum
    Sheila Jackson Lee – House of Representatives ### 150229###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE BRAINTRUST: Education: A Social Determinant to reduce health disparities
    James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Member @@@ Glenda Baskin Glover ### 264684###Invited Speaker @@@ Henry Tisdale ### 264685###Invited Speaker @@@ Milton Bluehouse ### 264686###Invited Speaker @@@ Karen Dale ### 264687###Invited Speaker @@@ Marvella Ford ### 264688###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMFinancial Services Braintrust
    Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Member @@@ James Reynolds ### 283849###Invited Speaker @@@ James Reynolds – Loop Capital ### 283850###Invited Speaker @@@ Christopher Williams ### 283851###Accepted Speaker @@@ Warren Thompson ### 284021###Invited Speaker @@@ Warren Thompson ### 284023###Invited Speaker @@@ Necole Parker ### 284382###Invited Speaker @@@ Necole Parker ### 284383###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Dynamic Duo of Apprenticeships and Career and Technical Education
    Lisa R. Ransom – Augustus F. Hawkins Foundation ### 279012###ALC Contact

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMU.S. and Caribbean Relations - Correspondent Banking: The Effects of De-Risking
    Yvette D. Clarke – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150208###Member @@@ Earl Jarrett ### 273553###Invited Speaker @@@ O. Miller ### 273554###Invited Speaker @@@ M Stewart ### 273555###Invited Speaker @@@ Marsha Coore-Lobban ### 273556###Invited Speaker @@@ Kamina Johnson Smith ### 273557###Invited Speaker @@@ Teri Coaxum ### 278889###Invited Speaker @@@ Ronald Sanders ### 283535###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:30 PMEMERGING LEADERS- POWER to the People: Small Steps Equal Big Change
    DC Young and Powerful Group ### 179123###ALC Contact @@@ Wendell Mosby – The Young & Powerful Group PAC ### 177132###Moderator @@@ Heather Foster ### 283904###Accepted Speaker @@@ Wanda Pratt Durant ### 283905###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bacarra Sanderson-Mauldin ### 283906###Accepted Speaker @@@ Gregory Jackson, Jr. ### 283907###Accepted Speaker @@@ Rochelle AC Bent, MPA – Advisory Neighborhood Commission ### 283908###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kayla Williams ### 284272###ALC Contact @@@ Rashad Drakeford ### 284613###Accepted Speaker

  • 10:30 AM - 12:00 PMClosing the Organ Donation Gap: A Second Chance at Life
    Donna F. Edwards – Office of Rep. Donna F. Edwards ### 150215###Member @@@ Mary Ellison – United Network for Organ Sharing ### 270593###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lanre O. Falusi, MD – Children’s National Health System ### 270594###Accepted Speaker @@@ Clive Callender – Howard University ### 270595###Accepted Speaker @@@ Velma Scantlebury, Transplant Surgeon – Christiana Care Health System ### 270596###Accepted Speaker @@@ Melissa A. Greenwald, MD – Division of Transplantation of the Health Resources Services Administration ### 270598###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kimberly Whitaker ### 270599###Invited Speaker

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PMThe State Battle for Voter Protection in 2016
    CBCF Staff- RP (Demessie) – CBCF Staff ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ Rep. John Conyers ### 283986###Invited Speaker @@@ Hank Johnson ### 283988###Invited Speaker @@@ Catherine Pugh ### 283989###Invited Speaker @@@ William Barber ### 283990###Invited Speaker @@@ Bernard Simelton ### 283991###Invited Speaker @@@ Tyson King-Meadows ### 283992###Invited Speaker @@@ Nicole Austin-Hillery ### 283993###Invited Speaker @@@ Kristen Clarke ### 283994###Invited Speaker @@@ Melanie Campbell ### 283995###Invited Speaker

  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PMUnlocking Access to Capital: Founder and Investor Perspectives on the Venture Capital Landscape for Entrepreneurs of Color
    Cory A. Booker – United States Senate ### 150204###Member

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PMThe Impact of the Criminal Justice System on Fathers, Men, and Boys.
    James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Member @@@ Antonio Knox ### 270499###Invited Speaker @@@ Benjamin Crump – National Bar Association ### 164559###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tracy Martin – The Trayvon Martin Foundation ### 270500###Invited Speaker @@@ Sakira Cook ### 270501###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert Fairchild ### 181580###Invited Speaker @@@ Thabiti Boone, White House – White House ### 181581###Accepted Speaker

  • 12:30 PM - 2:30 PMEMERGING LEADERS- Opportunities to Support African American Educational Excellence Luncheon
    Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ David Johns ### 283524###ALC Contact @@@ David Johns ### 284026###Invited Speaker @@@ Towanda Braxton ### 284027###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jeff Johnson ### 284402###Invited Speaker @@@ Antoinette Smith ### 284403###Invited Speaker @@@ Monet Umana ### 284404###Invited Speaker

  • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PMSaving African American Banks: The Unintended Consequences of Dodd–Frank

  • 1:00 PM - 5:00 PMJudiciary Braintrust
    John Conyers, Jr. – House of Representatives ### 150212###Member @@@ Kym Worthy ### 284408###Invited Speaker @@@ Mark Young ### 284409###Invited Speaker @@@ Loretta Lynch ### 284411###Invited Speaker

  • 1:00 PM - 5:30 PMMy Brother's Keeper Town Hall
    Frederica S. Wilson ### 150246###Member @@@ Fedrick Ingram – Florida Education Association ### 269790###Accepted Speaker @@@ Karla Hernadez-Mats ### 269791###Accepted Speaker @@@ Al Sharpton ### 279054###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kaya Henderson ### 279055###Accepted Speaker @@@ Roslyn Artis ### 279056###Accepted Speaker @@@ Rick Beasley ### 279057###Accepted Speaker @@@ Sam Schaeffer ### 279058###Accepted Speaker @@@ David Shapiro ### 279059###Accepted Speaker @@@ Blair Taylor ### 279060###Accepted Speaker @@@ Omari Hardwick ### 284473###Invited Speaker @@@ Contessa Bryant ### 284474###Invited Speaker @@@ Jessie Usher ### 284475###Accepted Speaker @@@ RonReaco Lee ### 284476###Accepted Speaker @@@ Maria Contereas-Sweet ### 284477###Accepted Speaker @@@ Timothy Belcher ### 284478###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ray Santiago ### 284479###Accepted Speaker @@@ Malik Yoba ### 284480###Accepted Speaker @@@ Rickey Smiley ### 284481###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michael Duggan ### 284485###Accepted Speaker @@@ Roy Austin ### 284487###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tanya Clay House ### 284488###Accepted Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMBreaking the Color Barrier in Military Contracting
    Hank Johnson, Jr. – Representative Hank Johnson ### 150223###Member @@@ Gloria Pualani ### 273397###Invited Speaker @@@ Kenyata Wesley – Department of Defense, Office of Small Business Programs ### 273398###Invited Speaker @@@ Elijah Williams – Office of Government Contracting and Business Development, Small Business Administration ### 273399###Invited Speaker @@@ Kurt Miller ### 273400###Invited Speaker @@@ Ludmilla Parnell ### 273401###Invited Speaker @@@ Justin Tanner ### 273403###Invited Speaker @@@ Wendell Stemley ### 278892###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMTECH 2020: Black Innovation: Ready, Willing and Able
    G. K. Butterfield – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150206###Member @@@ Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member @@@ Aisha Bowe – Stemboard ### 263668###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kathryn Finney ### 283971###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jason Towns – Groundwork Ventures ### 283972###Invited Speaker @@@ Jamere Jackson – Nielsen Company ### 283973###Invited Speaker @@@ Ali Abdullah – ClaimIt! App ### 283974###Accepted Speaker @@@ Brandon Evans ### 284588###Invited Speaker @@@ Phiderika Foust – PowerMoves ### 284619###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMHip Hop and Politics
    Andre Carson – Rep. Andre Carson ### 150207###Member @@@ Roland S. Martin – RadioOne, TVOne, CNN ### 177247###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tamika Mallory ### 263188###Accepted Speaker @@@ Carmen Perez ### 171981###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lennox Yearwood, Jr. ### 173557###Accepted Speaker @@@ Angela Rye ### 273394###Invited Speaker @@@ Chuck Creekmur ### 273395###Accepted Speaker @@@ Troi Torain ### 279011###Accepted Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMRace, Rights, and Politics: The Black European Experience
    Alcee L. Hastings – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150220###Member @@@ Said Abdu ### 263205###Accepted Speaker @@@ Azize Tank ### 263204###Accepted Speaker @@@ Simon Woolley ### 263200###Invited Speaker @@@ Helen Grant ### 263201###Accepted Speaker @@@ Karamba Diaby ### 263203###Invited Speaker @@@ Christiane Taubira ### 263206###Invited Speaker @@@ Marvin Rees ### 272411###Invited Speaker @@@ Daniel Gyamerah ### 272610###Accepted Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Future of the African American Consumer and Your Marketing Strategy
    Tonya Veasey ### 272377###ALC Contact

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe State of HBCUs: History, Present, Future: Where Do We Go From Here?
    Alma Adams – N/A ### 150445###Member @@@ Ivory Toldson ### 284653###Invited Speaker @@@ Gwendolyn Boyd ### 284654###Invited Speaker @@@ Julianne Malveaux – Economic Education ### 173587###Invited Speaker @@@ Ronald Johnson ### 284655###Invited Speaker @@@ Jimmy Jenkins ### 284656###Invited Speaker @@@ Tashni DuBroy ### 284657###Invited Speaker @@@ Terrence Jenkins ### 173581###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Tipping Point: Fast Tracking the End of AIDS
    Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member @@@ Tracy Jones – AIDS Healthcare Foundation ### 263659###Accepted Speaker @@@ Gloria Crowell – Allen Temple Health and Social Services ### 263594###Accepted Speaker @@@ Allison L. Agwu, MD ScM – Johns Hopkins University, Pediatrics and Adult Infectious Disease Division ### 263646###Invited Speaker @@@ Phill Wilson – Black AIDS Institute ### 263593###Declined Speaker @@@ Sophy Wong – Alameda Health Consortium ### 263604###Declined Speaker @@@ Cornelius Baker ### 284060###Invited Speaker @@@ Venton Jones – National Black Justice Coalition ### 284061###Invited Speaker @@@ Edwin C. Sanders, II – Metropolitan Interdenominational Church ### 284063###Invited Speaker @@@ Joanna Cifredo ### 284210###Invited Speaker @@@ Reginald Patterson ### 284218###Invited Speaker @@@ James Wright ### 284219###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Wealth Gap- Innovative Small Business Loans from Fintech Industry
    Gregory W. Meeks – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150231###Member

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMEMERGING LEADERS Town Hall Meeting: Becoming the Change YOU Want to See!
    Kwamme Anderson ### 239966###CBCF Staff @@@ Dominique Johnson ### 239963###CBCF Staff @@@ Brandon Anderson ### 284012###Invited Speaker @@@ Ndaba Mandela ### 284013###Invited Speaker @@@ Ebony McMorris ### 284014###Invited Speaker @@@ Darrell Green ### 284426###Invited Speaker @@@ Dr. Edwin Chapman, Sr. ### 270422###Invited Speaker @@@ Tony Lee – Community of Hope AME Church ### 284429###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMEnvironmental Injustice - Air, Water, Toxic Threats Targeting Communities of Color
    Elijah E. Cummings – U. S. House of Representatives ### 150213###Member

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMJustice Not Profits: Exploration of our Failed For-Profit Prison Industry
    Bonnie Watson Coleman – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150446###Member @@@ Michael Skolnik – Global Grind ### 171178###Invited Speaker @@@ Don Cravins, Jr. ### 284278###Invited Speaker @@@ J. David Cox ### 284279###Invited Speaker @@@ Judith Browne Dianis ### 284280###Invited Speaker @@@ Julissa Ferreras-Copeland ### 284281###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMLearning how to build trust between communities of color and law enforcement
    Brenda L. Lawrence, (MI-14) – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150447###Member

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMThe State of African American Small Businesses: Creating, Sustaining, and Growing Businesses that Thrive in a 21st Century Economy
    Donald M. Payne, Jr. – Office of Rep. Donald M. Payne, Jr. ### 150234###Member @@@ Larry E. Glover – Breakthrough Marketing Technology ### 276335###Invited Speaker @@@ Jill Johnson – Institute for Entrepreneurial Leadership ### 276337###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kellie Ledet ### 178323###Invited Speaker @@@ Amanda Miller-LittleJohn ### 276338###Invited Speaker @@@ Jeffery Robinson ### 276339###Invited Speaker @@@ Cory A. Booker – United States Senate ### 150204###Member

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMYoung, Gifted and Black Braintrust
    Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Member @@@ Rhyme fest ### 284024###Invited Speaker @@@ Rhyme fest ### 284025###Invited Speaker @@@ Substantial [blank] ### 284385###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMCommunity Health Centers
    Danny K. Davis – US House of Representative ### 150214###Member @@@ Keisha Robinson, DO – Unity Health Care Inc. ### 283541###Invited Speaker @@@ Caitlin Crowley, MPH – National Association of Community Health Centers ### 283542###Accepted Speaker @@@ John Sawyer – NACHC ### 283543###Invited Speaker @@@ A. Scott McNeal – Delaware Valley Community health, Inc. ### 283755###Accepted Speaker @@@ Henry Taylor – University of Illinois Miles Square Health Center ### 173559###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMEvery Story Matters: Reflecting America in Today’s Television Stories
    Bobby Rush ### 171403###Member

  • 3:00 PM - 6:30 PMPRO2CEO and Prudential present the Sustaining Success Summit
    Mena Wright ### 283745###ALC Contact @@@ Shantee Wright ### 283747###ALC Contact

  • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PMMeet/Match-Minority Suppliers Doing Business with the Public and Private Sector
    Sheila Jackson Lee – House of Representatives ### 150229###Member

  • 5:00 PM - 7:00 PMCBCF Chair and Board of Directors' Reception
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PMCBCF Alumni Association Networking Reception
    CBCF Staff- Programs (Sullivan-Mutia) – CBCF Staff ### 160907###CBCF Staff

  • 7:00 PM - 9:00 PMPrince George's County Executive Rushern Baker Reception
    J Kenneth Battle ### 272378###ALC Contact

  • 7:00 PM - 10:00 PMAfterGlow HBCU Reception
    Meharry Medical College ### 273662###ALC Contact

  • Saturday, September 17, 2016

  • 7:00 AM - 4:00 PMRegistration / Ticketing Open

  • 7:30 AM - 10:00 AMPrayer Breakfast* Ticketed Event
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 8:00 AM - 1:00 PMEXHIBIT SHOWCASE
    Victoria Fore ### 241118###CBCF Staff

  • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PMFaith Leaders Roundtable
    Elijah E. Cummings – U. S. House of Representatives ### 150213###Member @@@ James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Member

  • 10:30 AM - 12:00 PMEX-Offender/ Re-Entry
    Danny K. Davis – US House of Representative ### 150214###Member @@@ Richard Brown ### 266272###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kenneth Williams ### 269833###Accepted Speaker @@@ Al Long, Jr., J.D. – Correctional Management Communication Group ### 266271###Invited Speaker @@@ Halbert Sullivan, MSW – Fathers Support Center St. Louis ### 269832###Accepted Speaker @@@ Dennis Deer – Deer Rehibilitation ### 270637###Accepted Speaker @@@ George Williams – TASC ( treatment Alternative For Safe Communities) ### 273619###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jeffrey Blackwell – Cincinnati Police Dept ### 273622###Invited Speaker @@@ Katherine Mereand-Sinhu – ASPIRE- Dept. of Small & Local Business Development ### 283842###Accepted Speaker @@@ Darryl Atkinson – Department of Justice ### 283845###Invited Speaker @@@ Richard Brown – Transitional Associates Incorporated ### 283847###Invited Speaker @@@ Benjamin Crump ### 284631###Accepted Speaker

  • 10:30 AM - 12:00 PMNot for Sistahs Only: Countdown to Showdown feat. Donna Brazile
    Gwen S. Moore – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150232###Member @@@ Donna Brazile ### 278983###Invited Speaker

  • 5:00 PM - 6:00 PMPre-Dinner Reception* Invitation Only
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ Donald Mason ### 251904###ALC Contact @@@ Vetalle Fusilier ### 251901###ALC Contact @@@ Bill Brower ### 241108###ALC Contact

  • 6:00 PM - 9:30 PMPhoenix Awards Dinner* Ticketed Event
    CBCF Staff- EA (Magwood) – CBCF Staff ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • Sunday, September 18, 2016

  • 11:30 AM - 2:30 PMDonald M. Payne Memorial Fellowship Cruise* Invitation Only

Back to top ↑

"eventScribe", the eventScribe logo, "CadmiumCD", and the CadmiumCD logo are trademarks of CadmiumCD LLC, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without prior written permission from CadmiumCD. The appearance of these proceedings, customized graphics that are unique to these proceedings, and customized scripts are the service mark, trademark and/or trade dress of CadmiumCD and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without prior written notification. All other trademarks, slogans, company names or logos are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, owner, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation thereof by CadmiumCD.

As a user you may provide CadmiumCD with feedback. Any ideas or suggestions you provide through any feedback mechanisms on these proceedings may be used by CadmiumCD, at our sole discretion, including future modifications to the eventScribe product. You hereby grant to CadmiumCD and our assigns a perpetual, worldwide, fully transferable, sublicensable, irrevocable, royalty free license to use, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, distribute, and display the feedback in any manner and for any purpose.

© 2019 CadmiumCD