Be a part of something great.




ALC 2015 is the leading policy conference on issues impacting African Americans and the global black community. From September 16 –September 20, 2015, more than 9,000 thought leaders, legislators and concerned citizens converge in Washington, D.C. to explore public policy issues from an African-American perspective.




close this panel

SUBMIT FEEDBACKfeedback icon

Comments


close this panel
support

Technical Support


Phone: (410) 638-9239

Fax: (410) 638-6108

GoToMeeting: Meet Now!

Web: www.CadmiumCD.com

Submit Support Ticket


close this panel

Presentations on

Friday, September 18, 2015

    Time
    Title

    Friday, September 18, 2015

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMFatherhood in the African American CommunityRoom: 206 James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Member @@@ Marvin Terence Thompson, ED.d – Lighthouse Education Foundation ### 181574###Accepted Speaker @@@ Wizdom A. Powell, PhD, MPH – UNC Chapel Hill ### 181575###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kevin Shird ### 181579###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert Fairchild ### 181580###Declined Speaker @@@ Thabiti Boone, White House – White House ### 181581###Accepted Speaker @@@ Oliver Williams, M.A.R. – The Hope Center at Grace ### 181653###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMOpportunities and Challenges: A Domestic Energy Progress ReportRoom: 141 DCI Group ### 184198###Presenter

  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AMReversing the School to Prison Pipeline for African Americans and Minorities Room: 140A CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ Khalilah Harris – White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African Americans ### 170850###Accepted Speaker @@@ Catherine Lhamon – U.S. Department of Education ### 177160###Accepted Speaker @@@ Glenn E. Martin – JustLeadershipUSA ### 177161###Accepted Speaker @@@ Niaz Kasravi – Anti-Recidivism Coalition (ARC) ### 177162###Accepted Speaker @@@ Anita Sewell ### 177163###Accepted Speaker @@@ Mo Ivory ### 184130###Accepted Speaker @@@ Cory A. Booker – United States Senate ### 150204###Member @@@ Roy Austin ### 184699###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMCBCF- Sojourner Truth Session: Black Women & The Criminal Justice System: We, Too, Sing AmericaRoom: 209A CBCF ### 160910###CBCF Staff @@@ Natalie Jackson ### 181514###Invited Speaker @@@ Brenda Smith – The Project on Addressing Prison Rape ### 181515###Invited Speaker @@@ Dee Marshall ### 184150###Invited Speaker @@@ Charlene Hinton ### 184151###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMFINANCIAL SERVICES BRAINTRUST : Closing the Wealth Gap: Solutions for Increasing Access to Capital for Black EntrepreneursRoom: 144A Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Member @@@ Alejandra Y. Castillo – Minority Business Development Agency ### 175133###Accepted Speaker @@@ Christopher Chestnut – The Chestnut Law Firm ### 171221###Accepted Speaker @@@ Doyle Mitchell, President and CEO – Industrial Bank ### 175587###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lois Wright ### 177860###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alfred Liggins ### 177936###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ed Lewis – Solera Capital ### 177937###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMFrom Ferguson to $15: The Economic Path ForwardRoom: 209B Keith Ellison ### 150216###Member @@@ Elizabeth Warren – United States Senate ### 165180###Invited Speaker @@@ Van Jones – Dream Corps ### 165181###Declined Speaker @@@ Lee Saunders – American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees ### 165182###Invited Speaker @@@ William de Blasio – New York City ### 165184###Invited Speaker @@@ Alicia Garza – National Domestic Workers Alliance ### 165185###Declined Speaker @@@ Kendell Fells ### 182119###Invited Speaker @@@ Valerie Wilson ### 182120###Invited Speaker @@@ Tefre Gebre ### 182121###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM11th Annual African American Prostate Cancer Disparity Summit: Black America's Prostate Cancer Burden- A National ReviewRoom: 144C Gregory W. Meeks ### 150231###Member @@@ Thomas A. Farrington – Prostate Health Education Network, Inc. (PHEN) ### 181451###Accepted Speaker @@@ Juanita Jackson, nurse – n/a ### 181452###Invited Speaker @@@ Mark W. Kennedy, MBA – Prostate Health Education Network, Inc. (PHEN) ### 181453###Accepted Speaker @@@ Belinda McCastle ### 181454###Invited Speaker @@@ Edith Mitchell, MD, FACP – Kimmel Cancer Center at Thomas Jefferson University ### 181455###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kimberly R. Rogers, PhD – Prostate Health Education Network, Inc. (PHEN) ### 181456###Accepted Speaker @@@ Artie Shelton ### 181457###Invited Speaker @@@ Michael Shaw ### 181460###Invited Speaker @@@ Jonathan W. Simons, MD – Prostate Cancer Foundation ### 181461###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMSCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY BRAINTRUST- The Future of Consumer Electronics & The Journey to Mars and BeyondRoom: 146B Eddie Bernice Johnson – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150222###Member Invited Speaker @@@ Sandra Evers-Manley – Northrop Grumman Corporation ### 172087###Accepted Speaker @@@ Gregory L. Robinson, Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs, Science – NASA ### 172088###Accepted Speaker @@@ Megan Smith ### 172085###Invited Speaker @@@ Charlie Bolden ### 172086###Declined Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 11:50 AMVETERANS BRAINTRUST - The President's Vow: Ending Homelessness among Veterans by 2015Room: 146A Sanford Bishop ### 150201###Member @@@ Corrine Brown ### 150205###Member @@@ Charles B. Rangel ### 150235###Member @@@ Megan Hustings ### 173247###Invited Speaker @@@ Nan Roman ### 173248###Accepted Speaker @@@ Baylee Crone – National Coalition for Homeless Veterans ### 173250###Accepted Speaker @@@ Steve Peck, MSW – U.S.VETS ### 173251###Accepted Speaker @@@ Clyde Marsh ### 173252###Declined Speaker @@@ Calvin Smyre – Georgia House of Representatives ### 173253###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert Butler ### 173254###Invited Speaker @@@ Harlan Jones ### 173257###Invited Speaker @@@ Ralph Cooper, M.Ed – CLOUDBREAK COMMUNTIES HOUSTON TX ,INC ### 173258###Accepted Speaker @@@ Wendy McClinton – Black Veterans For Social Justice, Inc. ### 173259###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lela Campbell ### 173260###Invited Speaker @@@ Laura Williams ### 173261###Invited Speaker @@@ Melanie Campbell ### 173263###Invited Speaker @@@ Bill Sermons ### 175106###Invited Speaker @@@ Kelly Caffarelli ### 175107###Invited Speaker @@@ David Shulkin ### 175948###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ed Jennings ### 181673###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PMCRIMINAL JUSTICE BRAINTRUST : Strengthening Relationships and Bridging Gaps between Law Enforcement and Minority CommunitiesRoom: 146C Sheila Jackson Lee ### 150229###Member @@@ Benjamin Crump – National Bar Association ### 164559###Accepted Speaker @@@ William Bratton, Commissioner – New York City Police Department ### 178358###Invited Speaker @@@ Kenton Rainey, Chief of Police ### 178359###Invited Speaker @@@ Akil Hamm ### 178360###Accepted Speaker @@@ Charles Witherspoon, Jr., Consultant – Witherspoon Enterprises Incorporated ### 178361###Accepted Speaker @@@ Keith L. Alexander – The Washington Post ### 178362###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert Jackson – Nova Concepts ### 178363###Accepted Speaker @@@ Adrian Martin ### 178364###Invited Speaker @@@ William Murphy, Jr. ### 178365###Invited Speaker @@@ Leslie Wright ### 178366###Invited Speaker @@@ Celia Neustadt ### 178367###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jason Williamson ### 178368###Invited Speaker @@@ Ahsan Watts – Interscope Records ### 178369###Invited Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 1:00 PMCHILD WELFARE BRAINTRUST: No Place Like Home: The Reunification of Families with Children of Incarceration ParentsRoom: 140B Danny K. Davis ### 150214###Member @@@ Annetta Wilson – Sankofa Safe Child Initiative ### 172866###Accepted Speaker @@@ Leonard Dunston ### 172867###Accepted Speaker @@@ Toni Oliver, MSW – National Association of Black Social Workers ### 172868###Accepted Speaker @@@ Annelle Primm, MD, MPH – All Healers Mental Health Alliance ### 172869###Accepted Speaker @@@ Terry A. Solomon, PhD., MPH, MSW. – African American Family Research Institute ### 172870###Accepted Speaker @@@ Oronde Miller ### 172871###Invited Speaker @@@ Rosaline Preudhomme ### 172872###Invited Speaker @@@ Rosie Hicks-Patton – Sankofa Safe Child Initiative ### 172874###Accepted Speaker @@@ Charles Thornton – ORCA ### 173246###Accepted Speaker @@@ Creasie Hairston ### 173264###Invited Speaker @@@ Divine Pryor, PhD – Center for Nuleadership on Urban Solutions, Inc. ### 173265###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jesselyn McCurdy – American Civil Liberties Union ### 172875###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lisa Thornton ### 181931###Invited Speaker @@@ Constance Lindsay ### 184168###Accepted Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 2:00 PMActivism and Action Restoring Trust Between Community and Police & Do Black Lives Matter in Congress?Room: 143B Hank Johnson, Jr. ### 150223###Member @@@ Goldie Taylor ### 171328###Moderator @@@ Angelo R. Pinto, Esq. – The Correctional Association of New York Justice League NYC ### 171978###Accepted Speaker @@@ Clint Smith – Harvard University ### 172833###Accepted Speaker @@@ Farah Tanis – Black Women's Blueprint ### 173309###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michele Jawando, J.D. – Center for American Progress ### 173310###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bill Keller ### 173312###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tanya Clay-House ### 173313###Accepted Speaker @@@ Brittany N. Packnett – Campaign Zero and The President's Task Force on 21st Century Policing ### 181697###Accepted Speaker @@@ Paul Butler ### 177339###Invited Speaker @@@ Royce West ### 181696###Invited Speaker @@@ Charles Steele, Jr. – Southern Christian Leadership Conference ### 177076###Invited Speaker @@@ Julia Sears ### 171982###Invited Speaker @@@ Carmen Perez – The Gathering for Justice/Justice League NYC ### 173293###Invited Speaker @@@ Carla Gonzalez ### 171979###Declined Speaker @@@ Van Jones – Dream Corps ### 165181###Declined Speaker

  • 9:00 AM - 3:00 PMAFRICA BRAINTRUSTRoom: 207A Karen Bass ### 150199###Member

  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMHEALTH BRAINTRUST- The March Towards Health EquityRoom: 202A Robin Kelly ### 150224###Member

  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PMValuing Black Lives: The Global Emotional Emancipation SummitRoom: 207B Karen Bass ### 150199###Member

  • 9:00 AM - 6:00 PMExhibit ShowcaseRoom: Hall E CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 9:30 AM - 10:30 AMBuilding Better Narratives in Black Education Room: 147B UNCF ### 185466###Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM ENVIRONMENTAL BRAINTRUST: Shared Impacts of Climate Change and Environmental JusticeRoom: 144B James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Member @@@ Manson K. Brown – U.S. DOC/NOAA ### 181521###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ann-Marie Chischilly ### 181522###Invited Speaker @@@ Wahleah Johns ### 181523###Invited Speaker @@@ Lorenzo Max, Traditional Residence Elder – Northern Arizona University ### 181524###Accepted Speaker @@@ Derrick Watchman, MBA – Watchman & Associates ### 181525###Accepted Speaker @@@ Aiko Allen, MS – New Mexico Department of Health ### 181526###Accepted Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMAvoice: Keep the Faith in Education: Rep. Adam Clayton Powell and the Passage of ESEARoom: 209C CBCF , PhD ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ CBCF ### 158318###CBCF Staff @@@ Ivory Toldson – White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities ### 175119###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michelle D. Stent, JD, MPA – MetroPlus Health Plan ### 177887###Invited Speaker @@@ William Jawando, JD – United States Senate and The White House ### 177933###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert C. Scott – United States House of Representatives ### 150239###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lorretta Johnson ### 184146###Invited Speaker @@@ Adrena Ifill ### 184148###Accepted Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMEducation Behind the Wall: Breaking the Cycle of IncarcerationRoom: 147A Donna F. Edwards ### 150215###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMRace Solutions 2015Room: 201 Elijah E. Cummings ### 150213###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSex, Politics, and Black Women: The Intersections of Race, Class, Gender and Our LiberationRoom: 143A Planned Parenthood ### 181771###Presenter

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Men Speak on Unfalling BridgesRoom: 145B Karen Bass ### 150199###Member

  • 10:00 AM - 1:00 PMEMERGING LEADERS- POWER to the People: Preparing the Next Generation of Leaders Room: 202B CBCF ### 160908###CBCF Staff @@@ Ebony N. McMorris ### 177120###Moderator @@@ Nate T. Yohannes, Nate T. Yohannes, Esq. – Office of Investment and Innovation | U.S. Small Business Administration ### 177127###Accepted Speaker @@@ Shae Harris – Mayor's Office on Returning Citizen Affairs (ORCA) ### 177126###Accepted Speaker @@@ Oswaldo Mestre, Jr. – City of Buffalo ### 177123###Accepted Speaker @@@ Shekira C. Dennis – Houston Justice Coalition ### 177130###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tony Lewis – Slugg : A Boy's Life In The Age Of Mass Incarceration ### 177125###Accepted Speaker @@@ Raheem DeVaughn, Three Time Grammy Award Nominated Recording Artist – LoveLife Foundation ### 177131###Accepted Speaker @@@ Iman Freeman, Esq. ### 177128###Accepted Speaker @@@ Patricia Edwards ### 177124###Accepted Speaker @@@ Krystal Leaphart – IMPACT ### 177121###Accepted Speaker @@@ Marlysa Thomas – Corporation for Enterprise Development ### 177122###Accepted Speaker @@@ Wendell Mosby – The Young & Powerful Group PAC ### 177132###Accepted Speaker @@@ DC Young and Powerful Group ### 179123###Workshop Leader

  • 10:30 AM - 1:00 PMMusic, Media and Mentoring

  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PMOvercoming the Odds: STEM Education and College Completion for African Americans Room: 140A CBCF , PhD ### 158133###CBCF Staff @@@ CBCF ### 160906###CBCF Staff @@@ Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kaya Thomas ### 177157###Accepted Speaker @@@ Beverly Bond ### 177158###Accepted Speaker @@@ Gwendolyn E. Boyd – Alabama State University ### 177159###Accepted Speaker @@@ David Johns ### 177169###Accepted Speaker @@@ Vivian Pickard ### 184127###Invited Speaker @@@ Ken Barrett ### 184128###Invited Speaker @@@ Chris Emdin ### 171405###Invited Speaker @@@ Quincy Brown ### 177156###Invited Speaker

  • 11:00 AM - 5:00 PMJUDICIARY BRAINTRUST : In Pursuit of Policing and Criminal Justice ReformRoom: 145A John Conyers, Jr. – Michigan-13 ### 150212###Member @@@ Hilary Beckles ### 181756###Invited Speaker @@@ Ray Winbush ### 181757###Invited Speaker @@@ Julianne Malveaux – Economic Education ### 173587###Invited Speaker @@@ Nkechi Tiafa ### 181759###Invited Speaker @@@ Patricia Newton ### 181760###Invited Speaker @@@ JoAnn Watson, President National Black Talk Show Hosts, Inc. – Wayne County Community College District ### 181761###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ron Daniels ### 181762###Invited Speaker @@@ Iva Carruthers ### 181763###Invited Speaker @@@ Kamm Howard ### 181764###Invited Speaker @@@ Edward Baptist ### 182125###Invited Speaker @@@ Loretta Lynch ### 182137###Invited Speaker @@@ Benny Narpolion ### 182138###Invited Speaker @@@ Ronald Davis ### 182139###Invited Speaker @@@ Ron Scott ### 182140###Invited Speaker @@@ DeRay McKesson ### 182141###Invited Speaker @@@ Kanya Bennett – American Civil Liberties Union ### 181888###Invited Speaker @@@ Richard Hite ### 182142###Invited Speaker @@@ Gregory Thomas ### 182143###Invited Speaker @@@ Vanita Gupta ### 182144###Invited Speaker @@@ Will Roberts ### 182145###Invited Speaker @@@ Tanya Clay House ### 182146###Invited Speaker @@@ Nicole Austin Hillery ### 182147###Invited Speaker @@@ Gilda Daniel ### 182148###Invited Speaker @@@ Pamela Karlan ### 182150###Invited Speaker @@@ Rodney Sadler ### 182151###Invited Speaker @@@ Wendell Anthony ### 182153###Invited Speaker

  • 11:30 AM - 1:30 PMPower of the Black Millennial: Presented by WalmartRoom: 147B Walmart ### 178184###Invited Speaker

  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PMEMERGING LEADERS- Alumni PanelRoom: 147A CBCF ### 160908###CBCF Staff @@@ Genesis Robinson ### 184153###Invited Speaker @@@ Jordun Lawrence ### 184154###Invited Speaker @@@ Chavez Adams ### 184155###Invited Speaker @@@ Haniyyah Sharpe-Brown ### 184156###Invited Speaker @@@ Aryn Bussey ### 184157###Invited Speaker @@@ Maya Threatt ### 184158###Invited Speaker @@@ Rashaad Mayes ### 184159###Invited Speaker

  • 10:00 AM - 12:00 PMTeens4Pink--- Breast HealthRoom: 143C Al Green – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150219###Member

  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PMCultivating the Next Generation of Entrepreneurs Room: 144B

  • 1:00 PM - 2:30 PMPOLICY NOW.ORG Leveraging Models and Technology: Transforming Education in Urban AmericaRoom: East Overlook Al Motley, Jr. – Matchbook Learning ### 181517###Presenter (Speaker)

  • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PMRegulatory Impacts on Job Creation Room: 143A DCI Group ### 184198###Presenter

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMEnvironmental Sustainability in Black CommunitiesRoom: 206 CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ Robert Bullard – Texas Southern University ### 177152###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ibrahim Abdul-Matin – NYC Department of Environmental Protection ### 177153###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jalonne L. White-Newsome, BS, MS, PhD, CHMM – WE ACT for Environmental Justice ### 177154###Accepted Speaker @@@ E. Angus Friday, MD, MBA – Embassy of Grenada ### 177892###Accepted Speaker @@@ Thione Niang ### 177894###Invited Speaker @@@ Samba Bathily ### 177895###Invited Speaker @@@ Yvette D. Clarke – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150208###Member Invited Speaker @@@ Lisa Jackson ### 184152###Invited Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMHBCU College and Career FairRoom: Exhibit Hall Alma Adams ### 150445###Member @@@ Sheryl Underwood ### 173580###Moderator @@@ Sanders Adu – Wells Fargo & Co. ### 173608###Declined Speaker @@@ Sara Akbar ### 173607###Declined Speaker @@@ Cristina Antelo ### 173599###Declined Speaker @@@ Linda Banton – Lockheed Martin Corporation ### 173610###Declined Speaker @@@ Jennifer Bernal ### 173598###Declined Speaker @@@ Angela Burt-Murray – Programming Consultant for ASPIRE TV & Former Editor-in-Chief of Essence Magazine ### 184191###Accepted Speaker @@@ Meagan Fitzgerald – Reporter, NBC Universal ### 178151###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lance Gross – Actor, Media Personality ### 173614###Accepted Speaker @@@ Michelle L. Linster, PhD – Bennett College ### 173615###Declined Speaker @@@ Julianne Malveaux – Economic Education ### 173587###Declined Speaker @@@ Aaries Reed – Morgan State University ### 173590###Declined Speaker @@@ Kevin M. Richards – SAP America, Inc. ### 173605###Declined Speaker @@@ Angela Talton ### 184192###Accepted Speaker @@@ Tola Thompson – Florida A&M University ### 175898###Declined Speaker @@@ Ivory Toldson – Acting Director of The White House Initiative on HBCUs ### 175119###Accepted Speaker @@@ Angela Nixon Boyd ### 173593###Declined Speaker @@@ Tom Joyner ### 173583###Declined Speaker @@@ Johnetta B. Coles ### 173584###Declined Speaker @@@ Terrence Jenkins ### 173581###Declined Speaker @@@ James Pao ### 173594###Declined Speaker @@@ Benita Chambers ### 173588###Declined Speaker @@@ Allison Seymour ### 173582###Declined Speaker @@@ Rick Ward ### 173591###Declined Speaker @@@ Hugh Durham ### 173592###Declined Speaker @@@ Beverly Daniel Tatum ### 173585###Declined Speaker @@@ Jasmine Smith ### 173589###Declined Speaker @@@ Dave Young ### 173597###Declined Speaker @@@ Jonathan Miller ### 173600###Declined Speaker @@@ Adimu Colon ### 173586###Declined Speaker @@@ Joanna Foust ### 173601###Declined Speaker @@@ Traci Kraus ### 173602###Declined Speaker @@@ Tara Hairston ### 173603###Declined Speaker @@@ Edward J. Hill ### 173604###Declined Speaker @@@ Stephanie Peters ### 173606###Declined Speaker @@@ Ebony Simpson ### 173609###Declined Speaker @@@ Frank Lewis ### 173611###Declined Speaker @@@ Cari Adams ### 173612###Declined Speaker @@@ Thomas Dima ### 173613###Declined Speaker @@@ Debra D. Hollis ### 173616###Declined Speaker @@@ Keshia Knight Pulliam ### 173617###Declined Speaker @@@ Roy Broderick ### 173627###Declined Speaker @@@ Rashage Green ### 177532###Declined Speaker @@@ Eshena Roman ### 173626###Declined Speaker @@@ Robert Chiappetta ### 173596###Declined Speaker @@@ Jameia Tennie ### 173595###Declined Speaker

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Help Haiti Needs From Her True FriendsRoom: 209C Elijah E. Cummings ### 150213###Member

  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Youth PROMISE Act- A PROMISE to dismantle the School to Prison PipelineRoom: 209B Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bobby Kipper – National Center for the Prevention of Community Violence ### 173624###Accepted Speaker @@@ NoNa C. Jones – PACE Center for Girls, Inc. ### 173625###Accepted Speaker

  • 1:00 PM - 6:30 PMMy Brother's Keeper Town HallRoom: 146C Frederica Wilson ### 150246###Member @@@ Broderick Johnson ### 176013###Invited Speaker @@@ Michael Smith ### 171409###Declined Speaker @@@ Paul Wilson ### 176014###Invited Speaker @@@ Michael Nutter ### 176015###Invited Speaker @@@ Cory A. Booker – United States Senate ### 150204###Member @@@ Dawn Porter ### 181615###Invited Speaker @@@ Ian Moffett ### 181616###Invited Speaker @@@ Fedrick Ingram – United Teachers of Dade ### 181617###Accepted Speaker @@@ Dorothy Stoneman ### 181618###Invited Speaker @@@ Al Sharpton ### 181620###Invited Speaker @@@ John King – US Department of Education ### 173574###Invited Speaker @@@ Tim King – Urban Prep Academies ### 181632###Accepted Speaker @@@ Robert W. Runcie – Broward County Public Schools, Fl ### 181693###Invited Speaker @@@ David Peake ### 181694###Invited Speaker @@@ Soledad O’Brien ### 181695###Invited Speaker @@@ Omari Hardwick ### 184022###Invited Speaker @@@ Sally Yates ### 184024###Invited Speaker @@@ Ryan Haygood ### 184025###Invited Speaker @@@ Kara Gotsch ### 184026###Invited Speaker @@@ David Wilson ### 184027###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMEconomic Development Through Technology for the Afro Diaspora Room: 141 Stacey Plaskett ### 150448###Member @@@ Dale Lafebvre, Panelist – 35711 ### 177615###Invited Speaker @@@ Ricardo Michel, Moderator – U.S. Global Development Lab - USAID ### 177616###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kyeh Kim, Panelist – Millenium Challenge Corportation ### 177617###Accepted Speaker @@@ Viola Llewellyn, Panelist – Ovamba Solutions Inc ### 177780###Accepted Speaker @@@ Marcelino Ford-Livene, Panelist – Intel ### 177782###Invited Speaker @@@ Frederick Humphries, Panelist – Microsoft ### 177784###Invited Speaker @@@ Dean Garfield, Panelist – Information Technology Industry Council ### 177884###Invited Speaker @@@ Hamet Watt, Panelist – Venter Partner ### 181726###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMBlack Faith and Civic ActivismRoom: 209A Bonnie Watson Coleman – U.S. House of Represenatitves ### 150446###Member @@@ Otis Moss, III. – Trinity United Church of Christ ### 172848###Accepted Speaker @@@ Leah D. Daughtry – CEO, 2016 Democratic National Convention ### 172849###Accepted Speaker @@@ Jamal Harrison Bryant ### 173300###Accepted Speaker @@@ Sushama Austin Connor – Princeton Theological Seminary ### 181712###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lukata A. Mjumbe, Reverend – Urban Mission Cabinet, Inc. ### 181713###Accepted Speaker @@@ Derrick L. Green, MPM – Green Consultants ### 181946###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMEMERGING LEADERS - Black Voices in MediaRoom: 144A CBCF ### 160908###CBCF Staff @@@ Ify Ike ### 184139###Invited Speaker @@@ Jamilah Lemieux ### 184140###Invited Speaker @@@ Deray McKesson ### 184141###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Rye ### 184142###Invited Speaker @@@ Marc Lamont Hill ### 184143###Invited Speaker @@@ Mignon Clyburn ### 184144###Invited Speaker @@@ Cheryl Pearson-McNeil – Nielsen ### 181952###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMThe State of African American Small Businesses: Tackling Barriers to Achieve Economic ProsperityRoom: 140A Donald M. Payne, Jr. ### 150234###Member @@@ Twyla N. Garret, CHS III, CBM – IME Inc ### 173619###Accepted Speaker @@@ Anthony W. Robinson – MBELDEF ### 173620###Accepted Speaker @@@ Anthony Fraiser – The Phat Startup ### 173621###Accepted Speaker @@@ Preston D. Pinkett, III. – City National Bank of New Jersey ### 173623###Accepted Speaker @@@ Ryan Coughlin ### 181921###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMWealth Building in the African American Community Room: 144C Gregory W. Meeks ### 150231###Member @@@ Laura Taylor-Kale ### 177844###Invited Speaker @@@ Javier Saade – U.S. Small Business Administration 409 3rd Street SW | Washington | DC | 20416 ### 177845###Accepted Speaker @@@ Mauricio Vera ### 177847###Invited Speaker @@@ Antoine M. Thompson – The National Association of Real Estate Brokers ### 181729###Invited Speaker @@@ Anna Humphrey ### 182128###Invited Speaker @@@ Carolyn Colvin – Social Security Administration ### 182129###Accepted Speaker @@@ James Carr ### 182130###Invited Speaker @@@ Larry Parks ### 182131###Invited Speaker @@@ Lisa Rice ### 182132###Invited Speaker @@@ Keith Corbett ### 182133###Invited Speaker @@@ Maurice Jourdain-Earl – ComplianceTech ### 182134###Accepted Speaker @@@ Mark Alston ### 182135###Invited Speaker

  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PMYOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK BRAINTRUSTRoom: 145B Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Member @@@ MC Lyte ### 174413###Accepted Speaker @@@ Maimouna Youssef ### 175631###Accepted Speaker @@@ Bomani Armah ### 175629###Accepted Speaker @@@ Kokayi Issa ### 175361###Accepted Speaker @@@ David Banner ### 174405###Invited Speaker @@@ Queen Latifah ### 174406###Invited Speaker @@@ Kendrick Lamar ### 174408###Invited Speaker @@@ Master P ### 174435###Invited Speaker @@@ Lil Romeo ### 174436###Invited Speaker @@@ Zakee Kuduro, Zakee Kuduro – Twelve Bit Media ### 177821###Accepted Speaker @@@ John Legend ### 174412###Declined Speaker @@@ Jamie Foxx ### 174437###Declined Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMCommunity Health Centers, Health Disparities and Addressing the Social Determinants of Health.Room: 140B Danny K. Davis ### 150214###Member @@@ Henry Taylor ### 173559###Declined Speaker @@@ Jenene R. Washington, MD, MBA, FAAP – Baltimore Medical System ### 173560###Accepted Speaker @@@ Andrea B. Ruggiero, MPA – Open Door Family Medical Centers ### 173561###Invited Speaker @@@ Michelle Proser, PhD, MPP – National Association of Community Health Centers ### 173562###Accepted Speaker @@@ Doriane C. Miller, MD – University of Chicago Medicine ### 177943###Invited Speaker @@@ Dorians C. Miller, M.D. ### 181932###Invited Speaker @@@ Kameron L. Mathews, MD, JD – UI Health Mile Square Health Center ### 181948###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMEnsuring Solar Access in Underserved Communities: Successful models and national opportunities Room: 202B Nicole Steele – GRID Alternatives Mid-Atlantic ### 172578###Moderator @@@ CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff @@@ Jacqueline Patterson – NAACP ### 171082###Accepted Speaker @@@ Melanie Santiago-Mosier – SunEdison ### 184816###Accepted Speaker @@@ Harry Spikes II, MPA – Office of Congressman Elijah E. Cummings ### 184817###Accepted Speaker @@@ George Nichols, III. – New York Life ### 177243###Accepted Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMFixing the Crisis in African American Economic Security: Attaining Opportunity and Prosperity for All African AmericansRoom: 144B Barbara Lee – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150228###Member @@@ Algemon Austin – Center for Global Policy Solutions ### 170845###Accepted Speaker @@@ Maya Rockeymoore, Ph.D – Center for/ Global Policy Solutions ### 170847###Accepted Speaker @@@ Roger A. Clay, Jr. – Stanford University ### 170849###Accepted Speaker @@@ Khalilah Harris – White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African Americans ### 170850###Accepted Speaker @@@ Carment Daugherty ### 170851###Accepted Speaker @@@ Liane Rozzell – The Annie E. Casey Foundation ### 170852###Accepted Speaker @@@ Alan Jenkins – The Opportunity Agenda ### 170853###Accepted Speaker @@@ Anne E. Price – Insight Center for Community Economic Development ### 170854###Accepted Speaker @@@ Carolyn B. Maloney – House of Representatives ### 170856###Accepted Speaker @@@ James E. Clyburn – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150211###Invited Speaker @@@ Maxine Waters – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150245###Invited Speaker @@@ G. K. Butterfield – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150206###Invited Speaker @@@ Emanuel Cleaver ### 150210###Invited Speaker @@@ Joyce W. Beatty – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150200###Invited Speaker @@@ John Lewis ### 150230###Invited Speaker @@@ Robert C. Scott – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150239###Invited Speaker @@@ Gwen S. Moore ### 150232###Invited Speaker @@@ Keith Ellison ### 150216###Invited Speaker @@@ Bobby L. Rush – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150237###Invited Speaker @@@ Michelle Alexander ### 170846###Invited Speaker @@@ John A. Powell ### 170848###Invited Speaker @@@ Democratic Whip Steny Hoyer ### 178153###Invited Speaker @@@ Leader Nancy Pelosi ### 178155###Invited Speaker @@@ Angela Glover Blackwell ### 170844###Declined Speaker @@@ Ron Davis ### 170855###Declined Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMFostering Economic Opportunities for the Caribbean Diaspora in the United StatesRoom: 143C Yvette D. Clarke – U.S. House of Representatives ### 150208###Member @@@ Ralph S. Thomas, Ambassador – Embassy of Jamaica ### 178320###Invited Speaker @@@ Roy Hastick ### 178321###Invited Speaker @@@ Kellie Ledet ### 178323###Invited Speaker @@@ Ron Busby – U.S. Black Chambers, Inc. ### 175542###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMHip Hop and PoliticsRoom: 201 Andre Carson ### 150207###Member @@@ Aziza Lisa – www.azizalisa.com ### 173555###Invited Speaker @@@ Linda Sarsour – Arab American Association of New York/Justice League NYC ### 173556###Accepted Speaker @@@ Lennox Yearwood ### 173557###Accepted Speaker @@@ Roland S. Martin – TVOne ### 173577###Accepted Speaker @@@ Pastor Bryant ### 178149###Invited Speaker @@@ Ras Baraka, Mayor ### 181671###Invited Speaker

  • 3:00 PM - 5:00 PMMeet and Match Procurement Fair : Minority Suppliers Doing Business with the Public and Private SectorRoom: 146AB Sheila Jackson Lee ### 150229###Member

  • 3:30 PM - 5:30 PMIncome, Poverty & Health Insurance: Newly Released Statistics from the Census BureauRoom: 143B CBCF ### 172577###CBCF Staff @@@ CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 3:30 PM - 5:30 PMNot All Degrees Are Created Equal: Race and Ethncity in Choice of College MajorRoom: 147A

  • 4:30 PM - 6:30 PMReal Estate Recovery: Is It Real for Black Americans in 2015? Room: 207A NAREB ### 178185###Invited Speaker

  • 5:00 PM - 7:00 PMCBCF Chair's ReceptionRoom: Marriott Marquis Hotel (Marquis Salons 1-5) CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PMCBCF Alumni Association Networking Reception Invitation OnlyRoom: JP Morgan Chase CBCF ### 157572###CBCF Staff

  • 7:00 PM - 9:00 PMPrince George's County Executive Rushern Baker's Reception Room: West Overlook

"eventScribe", the eventScribe logo, "CadmiumCD", and the CadmiumCD logo are trademarks of CadmiumCD LLC, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without prior written permission from CadmiumCD. The appearance of these proceedings, customized graphics that are unique to these proceedings, and customized scripts are the service mark, trademark and/or trade dress of CadmiumCD and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without prior written notification. All other trademarks, slogans, company names or logos are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, owner, or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation thereof by CadmiumCD.

As a user you may provide CadmiumCD with feedback. Any ideas or suggestions you provide through any feedback mechanisms on these proceedings may be used by CadmiumCD, at our sole discretion, including future modifications to the eventScribe product. You hereby grant to CadmiumCD and our assigns a perpetual, worldwide, fully transferable, sublicensable, irrevocable, royalty free license to use, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, distribute, and display the feedback in any manner and for any purpose.

© 2020 CadmiumCD